How to decide what role to exit to?

consulting exit
New answer on Jan 23, 2022
6 Answers
192 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 22, 2022

I dont know what I want to do later on. I have been in consulting for a couple of years as a generalist. I know some industries taht I don't enjoy working in but it doesn't seem like there is a role/industry that I am super passionate about. I feel that corp strategy in traditional industries as well as tech might fit. Additionally, product management/strategy/marketing might fit too. 

But since I haven't worked in such a role, all those are theoretical. How should I decide what role fits me the best without actually taking on the job (since there are too many directions to test)? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Good question! Here are a few things I would try:

  1. Network. You can contact people working in companies /positions interesting for you (ideally Alumni) to ask questions. This has 2 advantages:
    1. You can learn how the job is from insiders
    2. You can find someone that may be able to refer you for the job
  2. Try projects in target industries. This is pretty obvious and you have it probably already in your agenda. If your current company does projects in industries potentially interesting to you, doing a project there should help to understand if it is a good fit
  3. Freelance. This will normally require that you take a leave from your current job and are able to work for others during it. You may do freelance work in an industry to understand if the job is interesting, either via connections or using a platform focused on that vertical

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 23, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

The downside of generalist consulting - it’s super hard to narrow your interest down for exit!

Best thing to do is to network. Specifically, connect to the alumni network who are placed in interesting companies. Hardly anyone who’s ex-MBB will ignore a call/email from you, if you’re doing it right.

Also, you can exit, take a roll, and change again if it’s not for you. Sounds simple, I know, but it’s important to bear in mind. I have my 1st post McKinsey role and I treat it almost no different from being on a project again. Once I get tired or loose interest, I will leave (though not in the middle of a project, of course, same as in consulting).

People will tell you it’s not the right thing to do and I wouldn’t advise either to change around too much. However, it’s part of your risk management. 

The MBB brand is permanent on your CV so don’t think about it as just getting “one shot” at exiting.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

There are a few options here to test the waters so to speak.

1) Take on projects in consulting related to what you want to test out

2) Network - ask hard questions about the day-to-day and what it looks like

3) Do a sabbatical/leave - pretty common at most consulting firms to allow you to work for another company for a period of time

4) Do side work/freelance projects in spare time

Ultimately, you're not really pushing yourself hard enough here! When I was leaving BCG I wrote down all of the things I enjoy doing and am good at. I they started to search for all of the types of roles that would work for me.

Importantly, don't be limited by your current experience. It's easy to go back into a consulting-related job. Don't think you're limited to this!

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Jan 22, 2022
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & Pricing and Revman expert

Hello there, 


well hard to say without knowing what is your prior experience, the cases you have done, your interest, etc. As you know, there are plenty of companies eager to get former MBBs, so you will not have a problem finding a job, but I would recommend focusing on you: what do you want? What do you enjoy? Where do you want to go, what is the big picture?…. 


I am a professional career coach helping precisely transition coachee's career starting with understanding what does s/he wants rather than “following the flow”. 


If you would like to chat about it, please feel free to reach out. In the meantime, you can find on my profile what I do as a transitional career coach.


Wishing you all the best,
Lucie


Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 22, 2022
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

After a couple of years in consulting, you are probably pretty good at researching stuff. So take it as an assignment and do it methodically. Go and find job descriptions for each role, reviews on glassdoor an other sources, articles, etc. And of course, talk to “experts”, a.k.a. network with people that have those roles. 

Other than that, just asking of projects in industries you are interested in and once there trying to get to know people in the roles you may be interested is a good idea.

You should also find a mentor. Someone older than you that knows you well (your strengths and weaknesses) and that can advise on what may or may not be a good fit for you.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
3,954
Meetings
25,784
Q&A Upvotes
277
Awards
5.0
1445 Reviews