Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

How to confirm the objectives of the case?

In this case, there are two objectives:

1. Shelf space

2. Economics

The first one is obvious, the second one sounds more general. One could easily propose 3. What is the split between consumption wines and investment wines? 4. How many years does it take to breakeven? as more specific objectives.

Is there a golden principle as to how specific the objective should be? Or the objectives can always be confirmed clearly by the interviewers?

In this case, there are two objectives:

1. Shelf space

2. Economics

The first one is obvious, the second one sounds more general. One could easily propose 3. What is the split between consumption wines and investment wines? 4. How many years does it take to breakeven? as more specific objectives.

Is there a golden principle as to how specific the objective should be? Or the objectives can always be confirmed clearly by the interviewers?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed, clarifying the objectives of the case is key for success, and it must be done from the very beggining.

In points like 2 that you mention in your post, you should be proactive and clarify it further, agreeing with the interviewer which is the exact KPI that you should be looking into to measure success (e.g., profitability, ROI, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed, clarifying the objectives of the case is key for success, and it must be done from the very beggining.

In points like 2 that you mention in your post, you should be proactive and clarify it further, agreeing with the interviewer which is the exact KPI that you should be looking into to measure success (e.g., profitability, ROI, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

292 Meetings

25,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

#1 Rule: Ask questions that help YOU understand the world.

If you're confused, figure out why and ask the question that clarifies (normally this is around how the business actually operates, or the real challenge they're facing).

Forget about the classic questions. Think for yourself and actually drive your case. Imagine yourself at the client site, with your team, in front of a whiteboard, figuring out the answer. Too often, candidates have a pocket list of 10 questions that they're seen/heard over and over again, and they repear them without actually understanding why they're asking them in the first palce.

In regards to your questions:

1. This is so generic. Add color to this. I.e. for External vs. Internal "I'm thinking this could be due to something going on inside the company (maybe operational issues, change of management, something like that) or something outside of our control such as price shocks, new competitors coming in, or a generally declining demand. Do we have any information on this?"

2. Your job is to figure out why. Your framework doesn't end after the initial prompt + clarifying questions. You need to continue to use frameworks and strucutred thoughts throughout the case. DRIVE to the answer by using a structured approach. What could be causing this and what information do you need to figure out the why? In short, yes, come up with another structure (external vs internal could work)

3. You just need to have a structure that covers this. If you've taken a MECE approach, this would be covered. For example, if you did external vs. internal, in your external segment it's not unreasonable that you would put: Competing products taking their interest away, emigration, conflict/political issues, etc.

#1 Rule: Ask questions that help YOU understand the world.

If you're confused, figure out why and ask the question that clarifies (normally this is around how the business actually operates, or the real challenge they're facing).

Forget about the classic questions. Think for yourself and actually drive your case. Imagine yourself at the client site, with your team, in front of a whiteboard, figuring out the answer. Too often, candidates have a pocket list of 10 questions that they're seen/heard over and over again, and they repear them without actually understanding why they're asking them in the first palce.

In regards to your questions:

1. This is so generic. Add color to this. I.e. for External vs. Internal "I'm thinking this could be due to something going on inside the company (maybe operational issues, change of management, something like that) or something outside of our control such as price shocks, new competitors coming in, or a generally declining demand. Do we have any information on this?"

2. Your job is to figure out why. Your framework doesn't end after the initial prompt + clarifying questions. You need to continue to use frameworks and strucutred thoughts throughout the case. DRIVE to the answer by using a structured approach. What could be causing this and what information do you need to figure out the why? In short, yes, come up with another structure (external vs internal could work)

3. You just need to have a structure that covers this. If you've taken a MECE approach, this would be covered. For example, if you did external vs. internal, in your external segment it's not unreasonable that you would put: Competing products taking their interest away, emigration, conflict/political issues, etc.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Ronnie,

Before starting structuring the case you have always to make the objectives of the case clear. Sometimes the interviewer can give just a general objective on purpose, but you should always agree on the detailed objectives before moving on. As detailed objective I mean something that can be objectively tested at the end of the case without a shadow of doubt (e.g. be profitable, increasing revenues by X%, Break even period ecc.).
In that case be ware that interviewer could ask you to propose a realistic target, just to test your business sense.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Ronnie,

Before starting structuring the case you have always to make the objectives of the case clear. Sometimes the interviewer can give just a general objective on purpose, but you should always agree on the detailed objectives before moving on. As detailed objective I mean something that can be objectively tested at the end of the case without a shadow of doubt (e.g. be profitable, increasing revenues by X%, Break even period ecc.).
In that case be ware that interviewer could ask you to propose a realistic target, just to test your business sense.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Ho Ronnie,

of course the more specific is the objective the better. In the case like this you have a generic objective your role should be ask for clarifications to the interviewer. I advice to do that by being proactive, proposing a reasonable objective (e.g. Can I use as leading parameter the break even or should I have to consider another KPI)

Hope it helps,

Antonello

Ho Ronnie,

of course the more specific is the objective the better. In the case like this you have a generic objective your role should be ask for clarifications to the interviewer. I advice to do that by being proactive, proposing a reasonable objective (e.g. Can I use as leading parameter the break even or should I have to consider another KPI)

Hope it helps,

Antonello

Super specific. There are often variable fees depending on the results achieved. — Giacomo on Jan 03, 2020

Related case(s)

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case