Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

How to ask questions confidently to the interviewer about any case?

Knowing fundamentals about the frameworks is essential to solving any case, But, I feel asking the right questions is more important in solving any case interview. That will give us a clue of proceeding next step towards the solution. How to overcome this hesitation? I am working on improving my weaknesses in solving case interviews. Thank you.

Knowing fundamentals about the frameworks is essential to solving any case, But, I feel asking the right questions is more important in solving any case interview. That will give us a clue of proceeding next step towards the solution. How to overcome this hesitation? I am working on improving my weaknesses in solving case interviews. Thank you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Smreeti,

as mentioned by Vlad, the original structure you present is not just an initial step in the case, but an actual guideline for the overall case. This means that if you don’t know which questions you should ask, your initial structure is probably not good enough. When your structure is well developed, it should provide a clear indication of which should be the next step and thus the next question to ask as well.

In case you have a specific situation in the case where you got stuck please feel free to share it for additional feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Smreeti,

as mentioned by Vlad, the original structure you present is not just an initial step in the case, but an actual guideline for the overall case. This means that if you don’t know which questions you should ask, your initial structure is probably not good enough. When your structure is well developed, it should provide a clear indication of which should be the next step and thus the next question to ask as well.

In case you have a specific situation in the case where you got stuck please feel free to share it for additional feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you for your comment Francesco. Well, I am not from business background. So was facing difficulties in organizing my mind with the frameworks. but, I believe I will be in tuned when I study more and more cases. Thanks Smreeti — Smreeti on Jun 22, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you do not fully understand the process of structuring the case.

Generally, it depends on the part of the case:

1) Your structure is the roadmap of the questions that you ask. If you don't know what to ask in the first 10-15 min of a case - probably something is wrong with your initial structure.

2) In the middle of the case you either analyze data:

  • Comparing with competitors
  • Asking for historical data and projections
  • Segment the data further

or you build a new structure once you find the insight. You need a new substructure if you want to drill deeper into the problem

Thus you are always either analyzing the data or following your structure

Best!

Hi,

I think you do not fully understand the process of structuring the case.

Generally, it depends on the part of the case:

1) Your structure is the roadmap of the questions that you ask. If you don't know what to ask in the first 10-15 min of a case - probably something is wrong with your initial structure.

2) In the middle of the case you either analyze data:

  • Comparing with competitors
  • Asking for historical data and projections
  • Segment the data further

or you build a new structure once you find the insight. You need a new substructure if you want to drill deeper into the problem

Thus you are always either analyzing the data or following your structure

Best!

Thank you so much for your comment Vlad. It makes a sense to me. I will focus on understanding the process of structuring. Thanks — Smreeti on Jun 22, 2019