expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

2,809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Reveal or conceal existing offer from MBB competitor?.

5

How to answer the question about competitive interviews?

Hello,

how do you recommend to handle a question during the interview: why would you want to work for us vs another MBB and are you sure you would sign the offer?

I got this question in the first round of my preferred company so even though the interviewer kept grilling I was able to provide good reasons why but I’m not sure how to answer such a question for another upcoming interview which is my 3rd choice.

Hello,

how do you recommend to handle a question during the interview: why would you want to work for us vs another MBB and are you sure you would sign the offer?

I got this question in the first round of my preferred company so even though the interviewer kept grilling I was able to provide good reasons why but I’m not sure how to answer such a question for another upcoming interview which is my 3rd choice.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

2,809 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Just be open and honest! I do not believe in canned answers here.

For example, if you are also interviewing with a much larger firm, be open about it if asked. And if they ask why you would choose them over the competitor, there is no problem with stating something like:

"I am not entirely sure yet, but I know that I thrive in settings that are highly professional and collaborative, but also small enough to carve out an individualized development path for myself and to potentially enable close mentorship. This is where I have some doubts with [LARGER FIRM] and where I hope that you can help me understand how working for [THIS FIRM] would look like."

Such an answer has the nice side effect that the interviewer usually switches into "sales man mode" and tells you about the advantages of his firm, rather than grilling you.

Just be open and honest! I do not believe in canned answers here.

For example, if you are also interviewing with a much larger firm, be open about it if asked. And if they ask why you would choose them over the competitor, there is no problem with stating something like:

"I am not entirely sure yet, but I know that I thrive in settings that are highly professional and collaborative, but also small enough to carve out an individualized development path for myself and to potentially enable close mentorship. This is where I have some doubts with [LARGER FIRM] and where I hope that you can help me understand how working for [THIS FIRM] would look like."

Such an answer has the nice side effect that the interviewer usually switches into "sales man mode" and tells you about the advantages of his firm, rather than grilling you.

(edited)

Nice swticharoo effect there putting the interviewer in the hot seat — Anonymous on Mar 12, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

“Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.

  • The answers to these questions are supposed to be short and take no more than a minute.
  • For each question, you should provide three bullets points with different reasons.
  • Make sure that you guide the interviewer through your reasoning. Words like “The first reason”, “Moreover”, “Finally” will help you.

Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts around "Why Company" question:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, Bain can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address to different Global opportunities and office initiatives. Using 1-year relocation as an opportunity to learn about business in a particular country can be a valid reason
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this company on a client side.

Here are the typical "Why our company" mistakes

  • The most common mistake here is to use the Facts applicable to any company like "BCG serves the largest Fortune 500 companies". All big 3 companies work with top companies in all industries.
  • Candidates also tend to use outdated facts or historical misconceptions like "BCG is the best in strategy." Try to use only up to date facts
  • Finally, stop blindly Repeating company marketing materials

Good luck!

Hi,

“Why consulting?”, “Why McKinsey” or “Why BCG” questions are used to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm. They will check how you have done your homework and what you’ve learned about them. They also want to make sure that you have a clear intention to work in consulting.

  • The answers to these questions are supposed to be short and take no more than a minute.
  • For each question, you should provide three bullets points with different reasons.
  • Make sure that you guide the interviewer through your reasoning. Words like “The first reason”, “Moreover”, “Finally” will help you.

Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts around "Why Company" question:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, Bain can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address to different Global opportunities and office initiatives. Using 1-year relocation as an opportunity to learn about business in a particular country can be a valid reason
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this company on a client side.

Here are the typical "Why our company" mistakes

  • The most common mistake here is to use the Facts applicable to any company like "BCG serves the largest Fortune 500 companies". All big 3 companies work with top companies in all industries.
  • Candidates also tend to use outdated facts or historical misconceptions like "BCG is the best in strategy." Try to use only up to date facts
  • Finally, stop blindly Repeating company marketing materials

Good luck!

Hey anonymous,

You didn't mention which company you were interviewing when you got such question, but from my discussions with my Bain and BCG friends, I would be tempted to bet it was for one of these two rather than McKinsey (I would be really surprised to see someone asking such question, especially the second part which seems almost stupid to me!).

If this was the case, you do really need to come up with compelling arguments about why you are super hyper mega motivated to work with them and why they are so different from competition (but beware that saying bad things about competitors is not positively seen, quite the opposite actually; at least in McK), because they do really care about hiring people that "already born with the will to work for them" (I'm exaggerating obviously, but there's a huge difference vs. McK, where what matters the most is the fit to be a consultant, not the "why mck? view")

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

You didn't mention which company you were interviewing when you got such question, but from my discussions with my Bain and BCG friends, I would be tempted to bet it was for one of these two rather than McKinsey (I would be really surprised to see someone asking such question, especially the second part which seems almost stupid to me!).

If this was the case, you do really need to come up with compelling arguments about why you are super hyper mega motivated to work with them and why they are so different from competition (but beware that saying bad things about competitors is not positively seen, quite the opposite actually; at least in McK), because they do really care about hiring people that "already born with the will to work for them" (I'm exaggerating obviously, but there's a huge difference vs. McK, where what matters the most is the fit to be a consultant, not the "why mck? view")

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,867 Meetings

5,815 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general, the key elements that you can bring as a differentiator are the following:

  1. Growth of the company – specific metrics
  2. Specific people you met OR specific sector the company covers you like
  3. Your growth opportunities in the firm – mention specific learning programs or opportunities

The easiest check to see if the answer is enough personalized is the following: could you use the same answer for another company, just changing the name? If that’s the case, your answer is not personalized enough.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general, the key elements that you can bring as a differentiator are the following:

  1. Growth of the company – specific metrics
  2. Specific people you met OR specific sector the company covers you like
  3. Your growth opportunities in the firm – mention specific learning programs or opportunities

The easiest check to see if the answer is enough personalized is the following: could you use the same answer for another company, just changing the name? If that’s the case, your answer is not personalized enough.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I vote for honesty too here. And to the specific question would reply that you are there to interview, therefore means that you are serious about your intentions with them.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

I vote for honesty too here. And to the specific question would reply that you are there to interview, therefore means that you are serious about your intentions with them.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 112
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 75
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case