Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How should I approach this case? "Our client is an airline and is trying to figure out how many airplanes it should buy next year. It has hired us to advise".

PS: More specifically - What quantative factors to evaluate? Thanks for help!

PS: More specifically - What quantative factors to evaluate? Thanks for help!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Angelo - Objective is the king. Depending on the objective you should make a structure.

I would select from the following bucket list:

1) Demand

  • # of destinations we have, # of trips per destination
  • Unserved demand due to lack of capacity
  • Potential to unlock additional destinations / demand (with faster / bigger planes, etc)
  • Demand forecast for the next years

2) Supply

  • Current capacity, Current fleet types
  • Routing model (spoke-hub, etc)
  • Fleet upgrades (Sell our fleet, buy new)
  • Replacement rate for the fleet

3) Number of planes we need

  • Types of the planes wee need
  • New / used planes
  • # of planes
  • Tech specifications (speed, etc)

4) Deal details

  • Deal structure (Buying, lease, etc)
  • Financing the deal (Cash, loan, etc).
  • Can we afford additional costs (Fixed - maintenance, hangars, labor, variable - fuel, etc)
  • Required returns
  • Timing (Do we need to buy all of them now?)

Best!

Hi,

Agree with Angelo - Objective is the king. Depending on the objective you should make a structure.

I would select from the following bucket list:

1) Demand

  • # of destinations we have, # of trips per destination
  • Unserved demand due to lack of capacity
  • Potential to unlock additional destinations / demand (with faster / bigger planes, etc)
  • Demand forecast for the next years

2) Supply

  • Current capacity, Current fleet types
  • Routing model (spoke-hub, etc)
  • Fleet upgrades (Sell our fleet, buy new)
  • Replacement rate for the fleet

3) Number of planes we need

  • Types of the planes wee need
  • New / used planes
  • # of planes
  • Tech specifications (speed, etc)

4) Deal details

  • Deal structure (Buying, lease, etc)
  • Financing the deal (Cash, loan, etc).
  • Can we afford additional costs (Fixed - maintenance, hangars, labor, variable - fuel, etc)
  • Required returns
  • Timing (Do we need to buy all of them now?)

Best!

Hi,

I think you should ask some questions to ask the objectives (ex. required profitability, alternatives -i.e. buying new vs buying old vs leasing etc-, time horizon, type of airline, market, etc).

Then, given the information you now have, I think that you should structure the problem and see whether what you find out meets the requirements/objectives.

The answer will then be a number/range from 0 to X, supported by the analysis.

Cheers!

Hi,

I think you should ask some questions to ask the objectives (ex. required profitability, alternatives -i.e. buying new vs buying old vs leasing etc-, time horizon, type of airline, market, etc).

Then, given the information you now have, I think that you should structure the problem and see whether what you find out meets the requirements/objectives.

The answer will then be a number/range from 0 to X, supported by the analysis.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

149 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agreed with the macro steps suggested in other replies. More specifically in terms of objectives/thresholds I would try to be more specific to interviewer and propose a couple of contextually relevant objectives and talk about $/seat/mile, load factors (seats occupied/seats available) needed to be able to be profitable/be able to afford planes.

hope it helps,

andrea

Agreed with the macro steps suggested in other replies. More specifically in terms of objectives/thresholds I would try to be more specific to interviewer and propose a couple of contextually relevant objectives and talk about $/seat/mile, load factors (seats occupied/seats available) needed to be able to be profitable/be able to afford planes.

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

149 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agreed with the macro steps suggested in other replies. More specifically in terms of objectives/thresholds I would try to be more specific to interviewer and propose a couple of contextually relevant objectives and talk about $/seat/mile, load factors (seats occupied/seats available) needed to be able to be profitable/be able to afford planes.

hope it helps,

andrea

Agreed with the macro steps suggested in other replies. More specifically in terms of objectives/thresholds I would try to be more specific to interviewer and propose a couple of contextually relevant objectives and talk about $/seat/mile, load factors (seats occupied/seats available) needed to be able to be profitable/be able to afford planes.

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would proceed as follows:

Step 1: Clarify the objective. Does the client want to increase revenues, decrease costs, increase profits, or other?

Step 2: Assuming the most complete scenario - profitability optimization: calculate the point where marginal revenues for the additional airplane are equal to marginal costs. There are several elements that could have an impact on that:

  • Revenues
    • External
      • Customers issues (eg expected growth in demand)
      • Competitors issues (eg ability to increase their market share against us)
      • Supplier issue (eg availability to provide in the required time the planes)
    • Internal
      • Our expected actions on price (eg introduce price discrimination thanks to more routes)
      • Our expected actions on volume (eg future marketing campaign, new distribution channels, new routes, etc)
  • Costs
    • External
      • Customers issues (eg new requests in terms of functionalities on new routes which implies new costs)
      • Competitors issues (eg lobby against us with regulator to increase costs of labour for new destinations)
      • Supplier issue (eg increase in costs for new planes compared to budget)
    • Internal
      • Elements influencing cost per unit (eg ability to negotiate with supplier so far that we increase size)
      • Elements influencing number of units (eg economies of scale so far that we grow)

Step 3: Check capabilities. Do we have the money and other resources required to do the investment (or disinvestment)

Step 4: Consider risks. Anything that could go wrong with the previous mentioned elements.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would proceed as follows:

Step 1: Clarify the objective. Does the client want to increase revenues, decrease costs, increase profits, or other?

Step 2: Assuming the most complete scenario - profitability optimization: calculate the point where marginal revenues for the additional airplane are equal to marginal costs. There are several elements that could have an impact on that:

  • Revenues
    • External
      • Customers issues (eg expected growth in demand)
      • Competitors issues (eg ability to increase their market share against us)
      • Supplier issue (eg availability to provide in the required time the planes)
    • Internal
      • Our expected actions on price (eg introduce price discrimination thanks to more routes)
      • Our expected actions on volume (eg future marketing campaign, new distribution channels, new routes, etc)
  • Costs
    • External
      • Customers issues (eg new requests in terms of functionalities on new routes which implies new costs)
      • Competitors issues (eg lobby against us with regulator to increase costs of labour for new destinations)
      • Supplier issue (eg increase in costs for new planes compared to budget)
    • Internal
      • Elements influencing cost per unit (eg ability to negotiate with supplier so far that we increase size)
      • Elements influencing number of units (eg economies of scale so far that we grow)

Step 3: Check capabilities. Do we have the money and other resources required to do the investment (or disinvestment)

Step 4: Consider risks. Anything that could go wrong with the previous mentioned elements.

Best,
Francesco

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case