Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

How should an MBB cover letter differ when applying to the same office 2 years after being rejected?

Hi All,

I have been rejected 2 years ago at the first round of MBB in western europe office. My intention is now to apply again to the same location and my question is the following: beside the CV, how should the cover letter differ with respect to the one I sent in the previous application?

Should I mention the reasons behind the first rejections and how I worked towards improving those aspects?

Thank you all for the support.

Hi All,

I have been rejected 2 years ago at the first round of MBB in western europe office. My intention is now to apply again to the same location and my question is the following: beside the CV, how should the cover letter differ with respect to the one I sent in the previous application?

Should I mention the reasons behind the first rejections and how I worked towards improving those aspects?

Thank you all for the support.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It should, fundamentally, show that you've made substantial progress professionally in the past 2 years.

So, you need to highlight any major achievements, new roles/responsibilities, new skills acquired, etc. etc.

I would also recommend you hire a case coach to make sure that not just your cover letter is up to scratch but also your resume and networking...whatever you did last time didn't work, so it's worth it to have someone really investigate why!

Hi there,

It should, fundamentally, show that you've made substantial progress professionally in the past 2 years.

So, you need to highlight any major achievements, new roles/responsibilities, new skills acquired, etc. etc.

I would also recommend you hire a case coach to make sure that not just your cover letter is up to scratch but also your resume and networking...whatever you did last time didn't work, so it's worth it to have someone really investigate why!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

YES, the cover letter 100% has to differ. The entire point of the 2 year wait is to show progress, if you submit the same cover letter you are letting the recruiting team know that you have made no progress or are too lazy to actually put in the effort required for the application. So please please update your cover letter!

Do not mention the reasons for rejection, instead focus on what makes you a good candidate overall.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

YES, the cover letter 100% has to differ. The entire point of the 2 year wait is to show progress, if you submit the same cover letter you are letting the recruiting team know that you have made no progress or are too lazy to actually put in the effort required for the application. So please please update your cover letter!

Do not mention the reasons for rejection, instead focus on what makes you a good candidate overall.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Adi

11 Meetings

1,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Just to build on Robert's spot on answer, I helped an MBA student last week write a very similar cover letter. My advise was to elaborate on three areas:

1. What MBB relevant skills have you picked up/improved in past 2 years through training, education, certifications, work experience or hobbies- think big and dont miss out any area of life where you have learnt skills

2. Whats your plan- industry/functional skills once you join the MBB firm? Create a demand for your skills in your cover letter

3. Have you met any alumni/current employees from the firm & received coaching? Have you attend any events/webinars- if yes quote the events, name the people (ask for permission before)

Good luck!

Just to build on Robert's spot on answer, I helped an MBA student last week write a very similar cover letter. My advise was to elaborate on three areas:

1. What MBB relevant skills have you picked up/improved in past 2 years through training, education, certifications, work experience or hobbies- think big and dont miss out any area of life where you have learnt skills

2. Whats your plan- industry/functional skills once you join the MBB firm? Create a demand for your skills in your cover letter

3. Have you met any alumni/current employees from the firm & received coaching? Have you attend any events/webinars- if yes quote the events, name the people (ask for permission before)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would advise that you go with a different cover letter in which you explain your background and experiences and demonstrate how they enabled you for a Management Consulting role in your targeted firm.

Sometimes it is better not to mention your previous failure (they would know if in any way) and focus on your experiences & expertises and explain how they make you a good candidate for this particular firm.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

I would advise that you go with a different cover letter in which you explain your background and experiences and demonstrate how they enabled you for a Management Consulting role in your targeted firm.

Sometimes it is better not to mention your previous failure (they would know if in any way) and focus on your experiences & expertises and explain how they make you a good candidate for this particular firm.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The most important aspect to keep in mind is exactly showing your improvments in those areas which previously led to your rejection.Definitely this needs to be also taken care of in your cover letter (in the CV of course as well).

However, I would not recommend to give the cover letter a negative spin by mentioning the weak points that explicitly which led to a rejection (assuming you even would know it that precisely). I'd rather give it a positive spin highlighting you you developed yourself further to have now a more complete skillset to succeed in MBB consulting!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The most important aspect to keep in mind is exactly showing your improvments in those areas which previously led to your rejection.Definitely this needs to be also taken care of in your cover letter (in the CV of course as well).

However, I would not recommend to give the cover letter a negative spin by mentioning the weak points that explicitly which led to a rejection (assuming you even would know it that precisely). I'd rather give it a positive spin highlighting you you developed yourself further to have now a more complete skillset to succeed in MBB consulting!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

The new cover letter should, of course, reflect all upgrades on your profile and demonstrate how you improved in terms of the targeted company. This may include relevant professional experience, active networking, attending events, etc.

Better not mention negative rejection experience but concentrate on what makes you a good fit for the company.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

The new cover letter should, of course, reflect all upgrades on your profile and demonstrate how you improved in terms of the targeted company. This may include relevant professional experience, active networking, attending events, etc.

Better not mention negative rejection experience but concentrate on what makes you a good fit for the company.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case