Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

How often is some of the information at the exhibit not relevent?

How often is some of the information at the exhibit not relevent? Sometimes I notice that not all the information in the case is relevent for cracking the case but I tend to believe it is relevent, so I wasted my time.

How often is some of the information at the exhibit not relevent? Sometimes I notice that not all the information in the case is relevent for cracking the case but I tend to believe it is relevent, so I wasted my time.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Almost always. It is the very reason why you get presented with an exhibit - to test your ability to identify the relevant information and how it helps to answer the core question.

The classical mistake committed by many many candidates is to "get lost" in the exhibit and try to come up with all sorts of insights - completely detached from the context. The secret to success is simple - keep laser focus and always ask yourself, what is the question that you are trying to answer, and which information on the chart can help you towards an answer.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Almost always. It is the very reason why you get presented with an exhibit - to test your ability to identify the relevant information and how it helps to answer the core question.

The classical mistake committed by many many candidates is to "get lost" in the exhibit and try to come up with all sorts of insights - completely detached from the context. The secret to success is simple - keep laser focus and always ask yourself, what is the question that you are trying to answer, and which information on the chart can help you towards an answer.

Cheers, Sidi

Dear A,

It might be there. But your job is to differ that information and take only those that relevant.

Don't be bevieldered by the different information piece and keep you focus on what is really matter.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It might be there. But your job is to differ that information and take only those that relevant.

Don't be bevieldered by the different information piece and keep you focus on what is really matter.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,656 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I'd like to differente between 2 scenarios:

  1. Whole exhibit not at all relevant: happens very rarely - too busy to prepare irrelevant data for an interview, better ways to spend time and energy.
  2. Some pieces of information are not relevant: this is the standard situation - it's your job to figure out the key take-away in respect to the specific client-situation and goal to achieve. Think "beyond the obvious" - what does this tell us apart from what we can factually see on the exhibit?

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I'd like to differente between 2 scenarios:

  1. Whole exhibit not at all relevant: happens very rarely - too busy to prepare irrelevant data for an interview, better ways to spend time and energy.
  2. Some pieces of information are not relevant: this is the standard situation - it's your job to figure out the key take-away in respect to the specific client-situation and goal to achieve. Think "beyond the obvious" - what does this tell us apart from what we can factually see on the exhibit?

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,357 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Just like in a real life project, a lot of the information flying around isn't important!

One of the most important things casing tests you in is your ability to parse through lots of information, with very little time by keeping in mind the most important thing (the objective) and selecting only the information that matters.

So, most exhibits will have 1-2 key takeaways paired with additional, irrelevant information!

Hi there,

Just like in a real life project, a lot of the information flying around isn't important!

One of the most important things casing tests you in is your ability to parse through lots of information, with very little time by keeping in mind the most important thing (the objective) and selecting only the information that matters.

So, most exhibits will have 1-2 key takeaways paired with additional, irrelevant information!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,691 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You will find irrelevant information quite often in charts. Consultants need to identify relevant information from irrelevant one as part of their job. A graph with useless information is a quick way to see if you are able to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You will find irrelevant information quite often in charts. Consultants need to identify relevant information from irrelevant one as part of their job. A graph with useless information is a quick way to see if you are able to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This totally depends.

Think of a normal project, many times they give you info that you may end up not using. Hence, this reflects very well that reality.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This totally depends.

Think of a normal project, many times they give you info that you may end up not using. Hence, this reflects very well that reality.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 3.7k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.4 5 153
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case