Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How much would it cost to buy out New York City?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

This is a great market sizing question.

Now, I would turn to you and ask: Are you more comfortable with the top-down or the bottom-up approach here?

There is no right answer. The answer depends on how good of a grasp you have on the numbers/estiamtes required, and how comfortable you are with the logic required in each case.

In this, case a good top down might be:

  • Measure the US economy (~20 trillion).
  • Then, estimate what % of this NYC accounts for
    • Either a hard # if you know it or,
    • A state number of you know it (then a city estimate) or,
    • A "all cities" vs "rest of country" estimate, then break down further
  • Take that % and do a NPV on that recurring GDP contribution (with growth/discount factors accounted for)

A good bottom-up might be:

  • Estimate the value of residential, commercial, and industrial buildings/activity in each of the 5 buroughs and add them up

Which do you feel more comfortable with? Or, has this prompted you to think about the question another way?

This is a great market sizing question.

Now, I would turn to you and ask: Are you more comfortable with the top-down or the bottom-up approach here?

There is no right answer. The answer depends on how good of a grasp you have on the numbers/estiamtes required, and how comfortable you are with the logic required in each case.

In this, case a good top down might be:

  • Measure the US economy (~20 trillion).
  • Then, estimate what % of this NYC accounts for
    • Either a hard # if you know it or,
    • A state number of you know it (then a city estimate) or,
    • A "all cities" vs "rest of country" estimate, then break down further
  • Take that % and do a NPV on that recurring GDP contribution (with growth/discount factors accounted for)

A good bottom-up might be:

  • Estimate the value of residential, commercial, and industrial buildings/activity in each of the 5 buroughs and add them up

Which do you feel more comfortable with? Or, has this prompted you to think about the question another way?

Thanks for the above. However, Isn't NYC's GDP enough for the top down approach? Why should we calculate an NPV? Thank you. — Anonymous A on May 14, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

A great question given that it is my favorite city!

One way to answer this question depends is to look at who is buying it and why. Some possible scenarios below (First 2 assume that it will continue to remain a part of the US)

1. US needs a bailout and NYC is being sold as collateral

In this case you would look at the revenues that NYC brings - easiest is to start with all the taxes it collects from businesses and make assumptions on any changes to that going forward

Then look at all the expenses (e.g., subway, debt financing, public services) and see what is absolutely essential and what may perhaps be cut

Use the above to calculate a DCF and arrive at an NPV for the city

2. NYC is up for sale to the highest bidder

Here - NPV is less relevant. You can now look at the value of NYC to various types of buyers (investors, countries, alines from outer space) from what is the highest potential bid you can have. For example if only single member states are allowed to bid vs collection of countries and if there are any exclusionary criteria (e.g. only select list of countries). A single country can afford lets say 50% of one year's GDP, many countries can afford more etc. There is no end to the permutations here

3. People of NYC are tired of being part of the US and want to form their own country

Now you have to assess the value of NYC to the country. For this you will evaluate the DCF as before but also make other assumptions - for example what is the value NYC brings as the financial capital of the world, what about the prestige and media value of NYC and may other scenarios such as loss of related taxation if US loses NYC.

Additionally - there is now a higher cost of being NYC. US can impose taxes on doing business with other states, importing food and essential resources is more costly and this raises the expenses of being an island city. It will also need the US to protect it in the case of threats which will come at an additional cost.

As you can see there are many ways to play around with this question, start with the scenario and build out a structure that makes sense

Best,
Udayan

A great question given that it is my favorite city!

One way to answer this question depends is to look at who is buying it and why. Some possible scenarios below (First 2 assume that it will continue to remain a part of the US)

1. US needs a bailout and NYC is being sold as collateral

In this case you would look at the revenues that NYC brings - easiest is to start with all the taxes it collects from businesses and make assumptions on any changes to that going forward

Then look at all the expenses (e.g., subway, debt financing, public services) and see what is absolutely essential and what may perhaps be cut

Use the above to calculate a DCF and arrive at an NPV for the city

2. NYC is up for sale to the highest bidder

Here - NPV is less relevant. You can now look at the value of NYC to various types of buyers (investors, countries, alines from outer space) from what is the highest potential bid you can have. For example if only single member states are allowed to bid vs collection of countries and if there are any exclusionary criteria (e.g. only select list of countries). A single country can afford lets say 50% of one year's GDP, many countries can afford more etc. There is no end to the permutations here

3. People of NYC are tired of being part of the US and want to form their own country

Now you have to assess the value of NYC to the country. For this you will evaluate the DCF as before but also make other assumptions - for example what is the value NYC brings as the financial capital of the world, what about the prestige and media value of NYC and may other scenarios such as loss of related taxation if US loses NYC.

Additionally - there is now a higher cost of being NYC. US can impose taxes on doing business with other states, importing food and essential resources is more costly and this raises the expenses of being an island city. It will also need the US to protect it in the case of threats which will come at an additional cost.

As you can see there are many ways to play around with this question, start with the scenario and build out a structure that makes sense

Best,
Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Couple comments:

  1. In these cases, is better to offer an approach and then ask for other people´s feedback; it´s more constructive.
  2. This particular market sizing is far too wide to be asked in an MBB interview

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Couple comments:

  1. In these cases, is better to offer an approach and then ask for other people´s feedback; it´s more constructive.
  2. This particular market sizing is far too wide to be asked in an MBB interview

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case