Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How much time to receive and decide on offer?.

2

How much time to accept MBB offer in Switzerland?

Hello, I've read on this forum that in Europe the standard time to accept the offer is 1-3 weeks. I have interviews at MBB in Switzerland but they are 3-4 few weeks apart.

Would anyone have experience with Swiss MBB offices and how much time do they give to sign the offer? Is that period extandable and if yes, what would be the good reasons?

Hello, I've read on this forum that in Europe the standard time to accept the offer is 1-3 weeks. I have interviews at MBB in Switzerland but they are 3-4 few weeks apart.

Would anyone have experience with Swiss MBB offices and how much time do they give to sign the offer? Is that period extandable and if yes, what would be the good reasons?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In the words of my mentor "an offer is valid until you consider it". Now, do not take that to an extreme but I would say that 3-4 weeks is perfectly normal time to have to consider an offer.

Before extending the time, if you feel prepared, I would ask other firms to shorten their interview time because you have another offer.

Techniques to extend time:

  • Be honest: tell them you have other interviews and since you already made plans you would like to complete them to be fair
  • Negotiate terms of offer: you can negotiate sign-on bonus, tenure (if applicable), start date
  • Personal reasons (if applicable): e.g. need to discuss with SO to make sure is right decision

Hope it helps,

Andrea

In the words of my mentor "an offer is valid until you consider it". Now, do not take that to an extreme but I would say that 3-4 weeks is perfectly normal time to have to consider an offer.

Before extending the time, if you feel prepared, I would ask other firms to shorten their interview time because you have another offer.

Techniques to extend time:

  • Be honest: tell them you have other interviews and since you already made plans you would like to complete them to be fair
  • Negotiate terms of offer: you can negotiate sign-on bonus, tenure (if applicable), start date
  • Personal reasons (if applicable): e.g. need to discuss with SO to make sure is right decision

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Hi anonymous,

Just spoke with a Swiss friend and he told me that you should be completely fine in getting such an extended period of a month, as far as you're able to come up with some sound and consistent arguments (examples in Andrea's post) - in the end of the day you should remember that they want you to work there! (the major caveat could be if you're applying to near from the September intake and the firms need to confirm the final composition of new hires!)

Best

Bruno

Hi anonymous,

Just spoke with a Swiss friend and he told me that you should be completely fine in getting such an extended period of a month, as far as you're able to come up with some sound and consistent arguments (examples in Andrea's post) - in the end of the day you should remember that they want you to work there! (the major caveat could be if you're applying to near from the September intake and the firms need to confirm the final composition of new hires!)

Best

Bruno