Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

How much does McKinsey office matter?

Unlike Bain/BCG, I have read that in the US, McKinsey projects are staffed with consultants from all over the country (and sometimes across the world). If this is true, does it really matter which office a BA picks, other than a city they generally want to live in?

This would mean then that if your family is in Philly, then you could easily choose Philly over SF/NYC/Boston/Chicago despite Philly being less competitive since you would be able to work on the exact same cases. Is this correct?

Unlike Bain/BCG, I have read that in the US, McKinsey projects are staffed with consultants from all over the country (and sometimes across the world). If this is true, does it really matter which office a BA picks, other than a city they generally want to live in?

This would mean then that if your family is in Philly, then you could easily choose Philly over SF/NYC/Boston/Chicago despite Philly being less competitive since you would be able to work on the exact same cases. Is this correct?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Yes, you are totally right

Yes, you are totally right

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Even if there is the chance to be sent even to the other side of the World (also in bain and BCG), HR usually tries to staff people of that city on a specific project. That's simply because that would increase the project's margin since you won't travel.

That being said, if they need you for a specific competence on a project in another city or if there aren't projects ready to start in your office, they have to staff you somewhere else.
The first target for the staffing team is to minimize the days that you are not on a project (known as "beach" period :) ).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Even if there is the chance to be sent even to the other side of the World (also in bain and BCG), HR usually tries to staff people of that city on a specific project. That's simply because that would increase the project's margin since you won't travel.

That being said, if they need you for a specific competence on a project in another city or if there aren't projects ready to start in your office, they have to staff you somewhere else.
The first target for the staffing team is to minimize the days that you are not on a project (known as "beach" period :) ).

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Your exact staffing depends on several things:

  • You first staffings in the area will depend on luck / background and experience and your major office (e.g. in Texas you will most probably do oil&gas, in NY - Finance and real estate. etc)
  • Your consecutive staffings will depend on the relations with the particular partners
  • There is always an element of urgent needs when the staffing manager / practice can just put you somewhere

Thus I can not say that you are fully in control of the city of your staffing. And it will be not easy to get staffed from Philly to SF cases unless you have expertise in tech.

You can also select a secondary office (simplifies the logistics, taxes, etc). But low impact on staffing

Best

Hi,

Your exact staffing depends on several things:

  • You first staffings in the area will depend on luck / background and experience and your major office (e.g. in Texas you will most probably do oil&gas, in NY - Finance and real estate. etc)
  • Your consecutive staffings will depend on the relations with the particular partners
  • There is always an element of urgent needs when the staffing manager / practice can just put you somewhere

Thus I can not say that you are fully in control of the city of your staffing. And it will be not easy to get staffed from Philly to SF cases unless you have expertise in tech.

You can also select a secondary office (simplifies the logistics, taxes, etc). But low impact on staffing

Best

Thanks for the answer! What if you're in the digital practice? Would that make it easier to get staffed from Philly to SF cases as a BA? — Anonymous A on Jan 18, 2020 (edited)

Hi! Digital practice has nothing in common with SF cases. Digital practice works with any clients who have needs in digital (e.g. agile, etc). SF projects are the projects for tech companies who are already good with digital as you can guess — Vlad on Jan 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori you would be right, since it´s true that engagements are staffed with consultants from all across the country -and even internationally-.

However, the smart thing would be to pick an office that is focused on the industries you want to be involved with, since it´s easier to build a strong network and be staffed in those engagements.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori you would be right, since it´s true that engagements are staffed with consultants from all across the country -and even internationally-.

However, the smart thing would be to pick an office that is focused on the industries you want to be involved with, since it´s easier to build a strong network and be staffed in those engagements.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Yes, correct!

Yes, correct!

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

To complement the earlier answers, it is indeed better to focus yourself on getting to specific office / region where your industrial and fuinctional interest lies as it is not as straightforward to be able to switch between different regions without leveraging your prior expertise, which might be region-focused.

With that said, there's an opportunity to specialize - in McKinsey it's called L2 and L3, which will enable you to expand your service coverage to other regions (while leveraging your specific skillset in an industrial and functional cross-section).
Joining the digital team or other new initiatives will also enabled similar coverage.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan.

Hello there,

To complement the earlier answers, it is indeed better to focus yourself on getting to specific office / region where your industrial and fuinctional interest lies as it is not as straightforward to be able to switch between different regions without leveraging your prior expertise, which might be region-focused.

With that said, there's an opportunity to specialize - in McKinsey it's called L2 and L3, which will enable you to expand your service coverage to other regions (while leveraging your specific skillset in an industrial and functional cross-section).
Joining the digital team or other new initiatives will also enabled similar coverage.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 84
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case