Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

How much time (and then silence) is it allowed to design our own case framework?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Since answers currently range from 1 to 2.5 minutes as "acceptable" (assuming you are talking about designing your own case framework at the beginning of your case interview), I thought it's worth commenting and adding some pieces of context/additional information.

First of all, there is no hard threshold time-wise (unless explicitly communicated by your interviewer). 3 things need to be aligned:

  • Complexity of case outline and amount of information you have at this stage
  • Amount of time you use for setting up your approach/structure
  • Quality/depth of approach/structure you come up with

So - if the case outline is rather short and not too complex, and you come up with a somewhat ok structure but don’t get too detailled yet, even 60 seconds is probably on the upper end of time range.

However, if the case outline is very comprehensive with loads of information, and if you can present a highly focused structure on 3 levels, then also 2 minutes could still be within the range from the interviewer's perspective (even though really upper limit, since 2 minutes also represent already a significant percentage of total net case interview time).

Having said that, a few more comments:

  • If you plan to use more than ~75–90 seconds of time, please make sure you keep the interviewer informed what you are doing every now and then - don’t let him sit in silence for 2 minutes getting bored watching you
  • Sometimes interviewers tend to specify an exact amount of time (e.g. “sure, go ahead, you have 1 minute) - in this case you should do your best to stick to this time frame - at least keeping an eye on time and after time is over you can still try to get more time (and at the same time signalling that you did not successfully ignore the time constraint) saying something like “We are already at the 1 minute mark right now - could I just have a few more seconds to finish the structure?”. So now it’s up to the interviewer to decide, and you played it safe.
  • The longer you take for defining your structure/approach, the more likely it gets that the interviewer becomes impatient and might even interrupt you saying “ok let’s see what you have by now and let’s complete it on the fly together”. The only antidote to that is keeping your interviewer entertained by informing him where you are roughly in your thinking and structure, to break this otherwise relatively long period of silence.
  • In addition, make sure that you always start top-down, i.e. finishing a certain level of your structure before coming to the next one. Simple reason for that: if your interviewer suddenly interrupts you, you always have a (kind of) MECE structure to start with - and adding more details on the fly is easier than coming up with additional topics to be MECE on the same level.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Since answers currently range from 1 to 2.5 minutes as "acceptable" (assuming you are talking about designing your own case framework at the beginning of your case interview), I thought it's worth commenting and adding some pieces of context/additional information.

First of all, there is no hard threshold time-wise (unless explicitly communicated by your interviewer). 3 things need to be aligned:

  • Complexity of case outline and amount of information you have at this stage
  • Amount of time you use for setting up your approach/structure
  • Quality/depth of approach/structure you come up with

So - if the case outline is rather short and not too complex, and you come up with a somewhat ok structure but don’t get too detailled yet, even 60 seconds is probably on the upper end of time range.

However, if the case outline is very comprehensive with loads of information, and if you can present a highly focused structure on 3 levels, then also 2 minutes could still be within the range from the interviewer's perspective (even though really upper limit, since 2 minutes also represent already a significant percentage of total net case interview time).

Having said that, a few more comments:

  • If you plan to use more than ~75–90 seconds of time, please make sure you keep the interviewer informed what you are doing every now and then - don’t let him sit in silence for 2 minutes getting bored watching you
  • Sometimes interviewers tend to specify an exact amount of time (e.g. “sure, go ahead, you have 1 minute) - in this case you should do your best to stick to this time frame - at least keeping an eye on time and after time is over you can still try to get more time (and at the same time signalling that you did not successfully ignore the time constraint) saying something like “We are already at the 1 minute mark right now - could I just have a few more seconds to finish the structure?”. So now it’s up to the interviewer to decide, and you played it safe.
  • The longer you take for defining your structure/approach, the more likely it gets that the interviewer becomes impatient and might even interrupt you saying “ok let’s see what you have by now and let’s complete it on the fly together”. The only antidote to that is keeping your interviewer entertained by informing him where you are roughly in your thinking and structure, to break this otherwise relatively long period of silence.
  • In addition, make sure that you always start top-down, i.e. finishing a certain level of your structure before coming to the next one. Simple reason for that: if your interviewer suddenly interrupts you, you always have a (kind of) MECE structure to start with - and adding more details on the fly is easier than coming up with additional topics to be MECE on the same level.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general terms I would recommend the following:

  • To write down the initials structure: 1 min max as benchmark
  • To present the initial structure: 1.5 mins max as benchmark
  • To structure creativity questions: 1 min max as benchmark

Sometimes the interviewer will give you a time constraint - this is done on purpose to see how you react under pressure; in this case you should provide the structure faster.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general terms I would recommend the following:

  • To write down the initials structure: 1 min max as benchmark
  • To present the initial structure: 1.5 mins max as benchmark
  • To structure creativity questions: 1 min max as benchmark

Sometimes the interviewer will give you a time constraint - this is done on purpose to see how you react under pressure; in this case you should provide the structure faster.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

30 sec - too fast (for you) - excellent for an interviewer.

1 min - right balance

1.10 min - you're heading to a big problems

1.20 min - seriously?

1.30 min - your chances just drop by 45%

30 sec - too fast (for you) - excellent for an interviewer.

1 min - right balance

1.10 min - you're heading to a big problems

1.20 min - seriously?

1.30 min - your chances just drop by 45%

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some guidelines:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

Here are some guidelines:

  • 1-2 min for initial structure. But the faster the better
  • Up to 1 minute for the conclusion. Again, the faster the better. But always take the time! Your conclusion should be very well structured and your arguments should include supporting numbers and you need time to collect them
  • 30 sec - 1 min for questions on creativity. It's really hard to be creative "On-the-go"

It's a bit more tricky with taking time during the case:

  • It's not OK to take 30 seconds and then come up with just 1 or 2 ideas. And then if the ideas are not correct to keep the science again. This is called "Guessing"
  • It's OK to take 30 seconds, draw a new structure (or continuation of your previous structure) and come up with a structured way to approach the problem further.

Best,

Vlad

There is no hard rule around how much time you have, but usually 2 to 2.5 minutes is a good time to aim for.

There is no hard rule around how much time you have, but usually 2 to 2.5 minutes is a good time to aim for.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case