Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

How many recruiting processes for Business Analyst does McKinsey has in one year?

Hello everyone,

I’m deciding if I should apply to McKinsey on this occasion or if I should prepare more and apply the next chance. An important factor in my decision would be how many times a year does McKinsey recruits. Is there going to be another chance to apply again this year? I’m applying to McKinsey in Argentina.

Thanks!

Hello everyone,

I’m deciding if I should apply to McKinsey on this occasion or if I should prepare more and apply the next chance. An important factor in my decision would be how many times a year does McKinsey recruits. Is there going to be another chance to apply again this year? I’m applying to McKinsey in Argentina.

Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Typically McKinsey has one recruiting cycle a year for BAs. The reason is because it is all done in a chronological fashion. FIrst you recruit for internships from MBAs then internships for BAs, then full time roles and by the time Feb/Mar roles around you have recruited for the year already.

This could differ for Argentine so as suggested it is best to ask HR

Udayan

Typically McKinsey has one recruiting cycle a year for BAs. The reason is because it is all done in a chronological fashion. FIrst you recruit for internships from MBAs then internships for BAs, then full time roles and by the time Feb/Mar roles around you have recruited for the year already.

This could differ for Argentine so as suggested it is best to ask HR

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend you reach out to HR for an answer here. Not only does it vary office by office and year by year, but in the current conditions, timing is even more variable.

Hi there,

I recommend you reach out to HR for an answer here. Not only does it vary office by office and year by year, but in the current conditions, timing is even more variable.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Best way to find out specifically for your target office and in midst of global pandemic situation is to reach out to HR - they are here for you to answer your questions and support you making the right decisions upfront!

One more detail to mention: I (nearly always) recommend to reach out to HR via phone, not by email. First of all it can take a long while until you receive an aswer especially right now in pandemic times, but even more importantly you can ask some more follow-up questions and can listen a bit between the lines as well.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Best way to find out specifically for your target office and in midst of global pandemic situation is to reach out to HR - they are here for you to answer your questions and support you making the right decisions upfront!

One more detail to mention: I (nearly always) recommend to reach out to HR via phone, not by email. First of all it can take a long while until you receive an aswer especially right now in pandemic times, but even more importantly you can ask some more follow-up questions and can listen a bit between the lines as well.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Good and very recurrent question.

Answer is that it depends on the office and the position.

For instance, London office for McK, for the entry role Business Analyst, they have a window in october. Hence, if you wanted to apply now, you would need to wait.

Also keep in mind that, if you apply and are rejected at some point, you will need to wait 12-18 months until re-applying.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Good and very recurrent question.

Answer is that it depends on the office and the position.

For instance, London office for McK, for the entry role Business Analyst, they have a window in october. Hence, if you wanted to apply now, you would need to wait.

Also keep in mind that, if you apply and are rejected at some point, you will need to wait 12-18 months until re-applying.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

I cannot tell you specifically about McKinsey in Argentine, but overall there 2 types of countries:
1- with on-cycle recruiting
2 with off cycle-recruiting

If you have an on-cycle recruiting in Argentina, then it probably means that there is one cycle ina year, maximum two. First cycle usually goes in fall (October), the second is in spring (March-April).

There are also many countries where there is off-cycle recruiting, where McKinsey and other firms recruit during the whole year.

If you need any help, reach out.

Good luck,
André

Dear A,

I cannot tell you specifically about McKinsey in Argentine, but overall there 2 types of countries:
1- with on-cycle recruiting
2 with off cycle-recruiting

If you have an on-cycle recruiting in Argentina, then it probably means that there is one cycle ina year, maximum two. First cycle usually goes in fall (October), the second is in spring (March-April).

There are also many countries where there is off-cycle recruiting, where McKinsey and other firms recruit during the whole year.

If you need any help, reach out.

Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

there is no strict rule on the application window as it depends on the country. Some like UK have specific deadlines, which means you have to apply before the relevant date or wait the next year. Others like Italy have rolling admission. If you are not sure what is the case in Argentina, I would recommend to contact HR.

As additional tip: I would recommend to find someone internally that could (i) suggest the best moment to apply (there may be implications due to the virus that only someone in the office knows) and (ii) possibly refer you.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

there is no strict rule on the application window as it depends on the country. Some like UK have specific deadlines, which means you have to apply before the relevant date or wait the next year. Others like Italy have rolling admission. If you are not sure what is the case in Argentina, I would recommend to contact HR.

As additional tip: I would recommend to find someone internally that could (i) suggest the best moment to apply (there may be implications due to the virus that only someone in the office knows) and (ii) possibly refer you.

Best,

Francesco

One additional thing on top of what has already been said.

In average out of 100 CVs received, 10 candidates are invited in interviews and 1 gets an offer.

Best

One additional thing on top of what has already been said.

In average out of 100 CVs received, 10 candidates are invited in interviews and 1 gets an offer.

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case