expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

1,803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

How many candidates apply for one entry-level position at MBB?

Anonymous A asked on May 02, 2019 - 5 answers

Dear community,

I know that the reason for the difficult interview process is largely due to the fact that so many candidates apply for one entry-level position at MBB...

But do you have any rough numbers on the applicant/job ratio?

(perhaps also on the #candidates get invited for an interview/job ratio?)

Would be great!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Sidi
Expert
updated his answer on May 02, 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

1,803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Figure from McKinsey Germany a couple of years ago: ~15k applications for 300 openings. So this corresponds to roughly 2%.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Vlad
Expert
replied on May 02, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,234 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends. If you are applying from Stanford or Harvard, you'll easily collect 2-3 MBB offers with almost no prep. In other cases its 1% - 5% depending on the offer

Best

Anonymous B replied on May 02, 2019

Varies greatly by office and country. If you remove re-hires, who automatically get the job (analysts who left to study at MBA and return as associates, could be 30-50% of total annual recruits), you probably start at 1 to 100 and can go to 1 to 500. If you don't have to take PST/BCG test etc, or you are from a target school, then application to offer ratio gets to 1 to 50-100 on average.

Fabian updated his answer on May 02, 2019

BCG Germany says less than 5 out of 100 applicants get an offer.

(edited)

Guennael
Expert
replied on May 02, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,240 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Back when I applied (BCG Dallas), there were 60 candidates for 1 position. Seems to be worse now, and Victor Cheng (and others, including experts here) have gone on the record talking about over 100 for each position.

Either way - this is a competition, you can't just be good but better than the rest. Odds are strongly against you, making preparation even more important