How long does it take to hear back on outcome of referral in Middle East?

MBB Middle East tier2
New answer on Jul 27, 2021
3 Answers
112 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 26, 2021

I have been referred by some partners of ME firms and am wondering how long I should expect to wait before hearing back?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sometimes it can take as little as a week, but I've seen multiple months happen as well!

If you can, try and be patient. If you don't hear anything back in about a month, feel free to politely reach out for an update.

Was this answer helpful?
Silvia
Expert
replied on Jul 26, 2021
McKinsey| 5-yrs in consulting| Peer leader Consulting Club|MBA at LBS| up to 50% discount available

Hi there,

From my personal experience I waited more than one month (around 5 weeks). I suggest you to do a follow up after this time. 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Currently, we are seeing quite high demand across all regions so it could be anywhere from a few days to 1-2 weeks (the standard), but also up to 1-2 months depending on the office.

I'd follow up around the 2-week mark.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
397
Meetings
34,736
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews