Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

How long do you have to respond to an offer?

Hello!

I was wondering how one balances the possibility of multiple offers. I have interviews at two firms (Bain and BCG) and the first-round interviews are about a month apart--if I make through the first and final rounds with the first firm, I will likely have an offer before the first-round at the second firm even begins. How long do I have to respond? It is common to ask to wait 2-3 weeks to find out the results of a second set of interviews, or do most people take the first offer they get?

Thanks!

Hello!

I was wondering how one balances the possibility of multiple offers. I have interviews at two firms (Bain and BCG) and the first-round interviews are about a month apart--if I make through the first and final rounds with the first firm, I will likely have an offer before the first-round at the second firm even begins. How long do I have to respond? It is common to ask to wait 2-3 weeks to find out the results of a second set of interviews, or do most people take the first offer they get?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Here are my thoughts:

  1. Ideally you will be able to speed up the process with the other firm. If you call them and explain that you have an offer, they may be able to accelerate the process. That’s what I did with BCG after landing an OW offer. I called them, told them I had an offer and managed to complete the whole process in four days instead of the usual 3-4 weeks.
  2. If that doesn’t work, you can ask the company that made the first offer for more time.
  3. If that doesn’t work, your only option is to sign with the first company and complete the process later on with the other if that is more interesting for you. If you get a better offer and you are fine with that, you can then switch. Not ideal but there is no sense in rejecting an offer hoping to land one in the future.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Here are my thoughts:

  1. Ideally you will be able to speed up the process with the other firm. If you call them and explain that you have an offer, they may be able to accelerate the process. That’s what I did with BCG after landing an OW offer. I called them, told them I had an offer and managed to complete the whole process in four days instead of the usual 3-4 weeks.
  2. If that doesn’t work, you can ask the company that made the first offer for more time.
  3. If that doesn’t work, your only option is to sign with the first company and complete the process later on with the other if that is more interesting for you. If you get a better offer and you are fine with that, you can then switch. Not ideal but there is no sense in rejecting an offer hoping to land one in the future.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Francesco already provided a MECE answer. I would like to add to his option 2, that extending the deadline to sign should not be an issue.

MBB spend tens of thousands of USD per candidate hired. Once they established that they would like to hire you, they will not drop the offer if you ask them for an extension to sign.

All the best with your prep and interviews!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Francesco already provided a MECE answer. I would like to add to his option 2, that extending the deadline to sign should not be an issue.

MBB spend tens of thousands of USD per candidate hired. Once they established that they would like to hire you, they will not drop the offer if you ask them for an extension to sign.

All the best with your prep and interviews!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Typically firms will give you 2-3 weeks.

Building on Francesco's answer, here's one more suggestion:

If you get the 2nd round invitation from the frist firm, push out the scheduling of the 2nd round interviews by a week or 2. That way you'll reduce the time between offer decisions.

Typically firms will give you 2-3 weeks.

Building on Francesco's answer, here's one more suggestion:

If you get the 2nd round invitation from the frist firm, push out the scheduling of the 2nd round interviews by a week or 2. That way you'll reduce the time between offer decisions.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Spot on answer by Francesco!

Spot on answer by Francesco!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Francesco gave a great answer, but let me just add one thing:

Cross that bridge when you get there.

Don't spend any more time thinking/worrying about this. If/when the offer comes, reference Francesco's comment (which I fully agree with). But, before then, try and focus more about just passing the interviews!

Hi there,

Francesco gave a great answer, but let me just add one thing:

Cross that bridge when you get there.

Don't spend any more time thinking/worrying about this. If/when the offer comes, reference Francesco's comment (which I fully agree with). But, before then, try and focus more about just passing the interviews!

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

934 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Think of this as a process with a few dependent steps.

Firsly try to use your offer as a forcing function on your other companies to get them to commit. Firms are very used to exploding offers and speeding up their processes for candidates with multiple offers.

If this happens, then try to buy some more time with your first offer on the same basis.

As a rough benchmarks 2 weeks is fine. 3 weeks just about okay. Anymore then that, caveat emptor

Think of this as a process with a few dependent steps.

Firsly try to use your offer as a forcing function on your other companies to get them to commit. Firms are very used to exploding offers and speeding up their processes for candidates with multiple offers.

If this happens, then try to buy some more time with your first offer on the same basis.

As a rough benchmarks 2 weeks is fine. 3 weeks just about okay. Anymore then that, caveat emptor

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 160.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29587
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1904
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case