expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

How long before you hear result 2nd round McK?

Anonymous A asked on Nov 23, 2017 - 2 answers

Hi all,

How long does McKinsey usually take to let you know after the final round?

My recruiters told me that I would hear from them the same day, but it’s late evening now so don’t think they will still reach out.

Also, is it a bad sign if they didn’t let me know yet?

Finally, how long should I wait before asking the recruiters about it?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Jacopo
Expert
replied on Nov 24, 2017
Project leader BCG, Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with the Anonymous B, there is no fixed rule on timing because the two interviewers have to share their feedbacks and agree on the outcome. Depending on their agendas this could happen right after the interview (and so they will call you literally after 10 minutes you left their office) or, if they are busy, it could take up to a week.

If you haven’t heard from them in 4/5 working days after your interview you can contact them.

Best of luck,

Jacopo

Anonymous B replied on Nov 23, 2017

Hey,

During my first round last year they called me back 2 days after. Most firms take 1-4 working days. If they still did not get in touch after 4 days, you can contact them.

Hope that helps.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.8k times
4.5 5 834
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case