8

how long after the imbellus test do you get to know the result ?

what does the time line for the recruitment procedure including the initial imbellus test look like?

what does the time line for the recruitment procedure including the initial imbellus test look like?

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I got my result within 2 business days after the test

I got my result within 2 business days after the test

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

normally you get the results of the Imbellus within 2 weeks.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

normally you get the results of the Imbellus within 2 weeks.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

803 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello,

At the moment I do not try anymore to make forecasts on the duration of feedback from consulting firms because every time I am wrong :)

Because of the crisis, it has become extremely random, sometimes they continue to be reactive and give feedback within a week, other times it takes an incredibly long time.

Good luck, I know that the wait is sometimes painful.

Hello,

At the moment I do not try anymore to make forecasts on the duration of feedback from consulting firms because every time I am wrong :)

Because of the crisis, it has become extremely random, sometimes they continue to be reactive and give feedback within a week, other times it takes an incredibly long time.

Good luck, I know that the wait is sometimes painful.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Around a week, but just like with any test, application, etc. forget about it the moment you walk out the door. There's no use in worrying...enjoy life while you wait.

Around a week, but just like with any test, application, etc. forget about it the moment you walk out the door. There's no use in worrying...enjoy life while you wait.

Within one week (I got the answer, the next week)

Within one week (I got the answer, the next week)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

From 2 days to 2 weeks

From 2 days to 2 weeks

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

888 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually 2-3 days.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

Usually 2-3 days.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Rather quickly, I would say within a week.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Rather quickly, I would say within a week.

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 141
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 45
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 34
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case