Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,534 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

How is the current recruiting for grads in Europe and Dubai/KSA?

Despite the slowdown in the region, what are some firms based in the Middle East that are still heavily recruiting in order to expand their offices? Both tier 1 and 2.

Thank you!

A

Despite the slowdown in the region, what are some firms based in the Middle East that are still heavily recruiting in order to expand their offices? Both tier 1 and 2.

Thank you!

A

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,534 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I know that BCG is still hiring a lot in Dubai.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I know that BCG is still hiring a lot in Dubai.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on my knowledge in the ME market, all tier 1 and tier 2 companies are hiring as usual (given the high attrition rates).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Based on my knowledge in the ME market, all tier 1 and tier 2 companies are hiring as usual (given the high attrition rates).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

The BCG Dubai office is hiring a lot (MBA expecially) even though you did not receive a call in the other European offices. This is due to the unbalance between the numer of projects (many) and the resources available (few) in the Dubai office. Below an interesting link to understand better the consulting market in the KSA/Dubai/UAE.

https://managementconsulted.com/consulting-office-selection/top-consulting-firms-middle-east/

Hi there,

The BCG Dubai office is hiring a lot (MBA expecially) even though you did not receive a call in the other European offices. This is due to the unbalance between the numer of projects (many) and the resources available (few) in the Dubai office. Below an interesting link to understand better the consulting market in the KSA/Dubai/UAE.

https://managementconsulted.com/consulting-office-selection/top-consulting-firms-middle-east/

(edited)

Hi Alessandro. What do you mean by "...you did not receive a call in the other European offices because they are under staffed"? You mean European offices are overstaffed and are not hiring as much? — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2019

Sorry if I was not clear. For instance 3 of my friends did not receive a call from European office, but they did the interviews in the Dubai office. As far as I understood this is due to few resources available in the Dubai office compared to high number of projects. The Dubai office is understaffed — Alessandro on Nov 06, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Taha

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Can speak to Oliver Wyman in the region; the Firm has been in strong growth mode for the past couple of years now. As growth in other markets ex-APAC slows, we should continue to see heavy recruiting, given an abundance of KSA centric projects.

Happy to connect if you would like to learn more about OW in the region.

Can speak to Oliver Wyman in the region; the Firm has been in strong growth mode for the past couple of years now. As growth in other markets ex-APAC slows, we should continue to see heavy recruiting, given an abundance of KSA centric projects.

Happy to connect if you would like to learn more about OW in the region.

I can confirm that Bain is also hiring - definitely aggressively within London and most of Europe. Dubai is hiring too, although from what I've heard at a slightly lower pace than in the last few years.

I can confirm that Bain is also hiring - definitely aggressively within London and most of Europe. Dubai is hiring too, although from what I've heard at a slightly lower pace than in the last few years.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case