Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

How important are grades in the screening of CVs in consulting firms in Dubai?


Hello everyone,

While applying for a job in consulting firms in Dubai, I discovered that, unlike in my home country (France), grades were required. As I have focused on building my professional career (I now have a year's experience in strategy consulting as an intern with one of my two internships at a tier 2 consulting firm in Casablanca), I did not spend much time on my education. Although my marks are not terrible (2.6/4), I wonder if screenings could be unfavourable to me even though my experience in consulting is solid. Would having the sponsorship of a consultant be enough to protect me against this risk?


Thank you very much for your help.


Hello everyone,

While applying for a job in consulting firms in Dubai, I discovered that, unlike in my home country (France), grades were required. As I have focused on building my professional career (I now have a year's experience in strategy consulting as an intern with one of my two internships at a tier 2 consulting firm in Casablanca), I did not spend much time on my education. Although my marks are not terrible (2.6/4), I wonder if screenings could be unfavourable to me even though my experience in consulting is solid. Would having the sponsorship of a consultant be enough to protect me against this risk?


Thank you very much for your help.

(edited)

Hello everyone, I appreciate your help very much. I’ll keep it in mind. Have a nice day — Anonymous A on Nov 17, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello,

In CV screening grades are also important. If you have some doubts and want to increase your chances, I would recommend you to apply with referrals.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Hello,

In CV screening grades are also important. If you have some doubts and want to increase your chances, I would recommend you to apply with referrals.

Do you need any help with that?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Grades are important for all consulting firms in all geographies. If your grades are not particularly strong, you can indeed compensate with referrals, or also with a really strong GMAT if you have done that. You can of course just leave the grades out - if the firms don't ask for the records before the interview invitations, you're fine.

Grades are important for all consulting firms in all geographies. If your grades are not particularly strong, you can indeed compensate with referrals, or also with a really strong GMAT if you have done that. You can of course just leave the grades out - if the firms don't ask for the records before the interview invitations, you're fine.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Grades are important -very important indeed- in all geographies, also in France.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Grades are important -very important indeed- in all geographies, also in France.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,102 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So, grades are important in the screening of all CVs! For all firms! Of course, the importance varies and the holistic resume is far more important than anything.

Is your 2.6/4 a 2.6GPA (you've translated)? Or a 4/20 like in the French system?

Either way, both are not "not terrible". I'd say they're eliminatory material (if I saw either on a resume I'd pass it). Sorry to be so blunt!

A few tips:

  1. Where you're allowed to, don't show your grades
  2. Grades matter everywhere. So does work experience. So do skills. If it's on the resume, it matters
  3. As time goes on, grades and university matter less
  4. Having sponsorship won't "protect" you against risk or ensure your interview, just like nothing else in this world will. However, every added thing improves your odds. So, can you get a sponsorship? Yes? Then do it! It's all upside

Hi there,

So, grades are important in the screening of all CVs! For all firms! Of course, the importance varies and the holistic resume is far more important than anything.

Is your 2.6/4 a 2.6GPA (you've translated)? Or a 4/20 like in the French system?

Either way, both are not "not terrible". I'd say they're eliminatory material (if I saw either on a resume I'd pass it). Sorry to be so blunt!

A few tips:

  1. Where you're allowed to, don't show your grades
  2. Grades matter everywhere. So does work experience. So do skills. If it's on the resume, it matters
  3. As time goes on, grades and university matter less
  4. Having sponsorship won't "protect" you against risk or ensure your interview, just like nothing else in this world will. However, every added thing improves your odds. So, can you get a sponsorship? Yes? Then do it! It's all upside
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you can demonstrate that you've been working in parallel and highlight it in your CV / Cover Letter - it's totally fine.

Not sure what you mean by sponsorship. Try to always apply with a refferal if you can

Best

Hi,

If you can demonstrate that you've been working in parallel and highlight it in your CV / Cover Letter - it's totally fine.

Not sure what you mean by sponsorship. Try to always apply with a refferal if you can

Best

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,757 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

The rule is this.. "flaunt it if you have it" :).

So if your grades are not worth showing off, make the work experience and extra-curricular section super strong. Show only some key subjects and grades on CV unless they explicitly ask you to mention GPA. Getting a referral would be massive help too.

Send me your CV via personal message for detailed review.

The rule is this.. "flaunt it if you have it" :).

So if your grades are not worth showing off, make the work experience and extra-curricular section super strong. Show only some key subjects and grades on CV unless they explicitly ask you to mention GPA. Getting a referral would be massive help too.

Send me your CV via personal message for detailed review.

Thank you very much, sir, for your help regarding my resume! — Anonymous A on Nov 17, 2020