Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

How helpful is LOMS for preparation?

Is it a 'need' (something that is essential) or a 'want' (something that is complimentary)? What kind of candidates benefit most from LOMS?

Is it a 'need' (something that is essential) or a 'want' (something that is complimentary)? What kind of candidates benefit most from LOMS?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Highly recommended. When I was near the middle of my own prep, I realized I wasn't making repeatable progress so decided to purchase LOMS. Years later, I am still convinced this program is what go me into BCG: listening to it on repeat until I knew what the candidates were about to say really helped me visualize what 'good looked like'.

After listening to the whole program nearly 3 times, I did other practice cases with BCG friends, who - to a man - pointed out I was a different candidate. From someone who'd crack a case every once in a while (and mostly through luck), I had become someone who could crack a case in a structured and repeatable fashion. From someone who could hope to get to a second round on a good day, I became someone who could reasonably expect to get an offer on an off day.

tl;dr: yes, purchase LOMS. Just like the excellent material available on PrepLounge or feedback from current/former consultants however, it will only do you good if you actually use it.

Good luck!

Highly recommended. When I was near the middle of my own prep, I realized I wasn't making repeatable progress so decided to purchase LOMS. Years later, I am still convinced this program is what go me into BCG: listening to it on repeat until I knew what the candidates were about to say really helped me visualize what 'good looked like'.

After listening to the whole program nearly 3 times, I did other practice cases with BCG friends, who - to a man - pointed out I was a different candidate. From someone who'd crack a case every once in a while (and mostly through luck), I had become someone who could crack a case in a structured and repeatable fashion. From someone who could hope to get to a second round on a good day, I became someone who could reasonably expect to get an offer on an off day.

tl;dr: yes, purchase LOMS. Just like the excellent material available on PrepLounge or feedback from current/former consultants however, it will only do you good if you actually use it.

Good luck!

Dear A,

I totally agree with Guennael! Every candidate can benefit from listening to LOMS and reading Viktor Chengs Book. I also can highly recommend rereading the book and listening to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new. That would be great practice!

I wish you good luck with your preparation!

Best,

André

Dear A,

I totally agree with Guennael! Every candidate can benefit from listening to LOMS and reading Viktor Chengs Book. I also can highly recommend rereading the book and listening to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new. That would be great practice!

I wish you good luck with your preparation!

Best,

André

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case