Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

How, if at all, does academic success translate to success in consulting life?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

There is certainly a correlation, and that is why top companies would require high grades from top schools. However, there are certain skills required in consulting which we are unable to practice too much at school:

  • Interpersonal skills (i.e. being an extraverted person, ability to get the buy-in from different audiences)
  • Communication skills (i.e. being able to tell a story in a concise manner)

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There is certainly a correlation, and that is why top companies would require high grades from top schools. However, there are certain skills required in consulting which we are unable to practice too much at school:

  • Interpersonal skills (i.e. being an extraverted person, ability to get the buy-in from different audiences)
  • Communication skills (i.e. being able to tell a story in a concise manner)

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It does not correlate with the overall success in life (I mean grades), but correlates with the consulting work since it's very similar skills:

  • Ability to learn
  • Ability to solve the problems
  • Critical thinking
  • Math

Best

Hi,

It does not correlate with the overall success in life (I mean grades), but correlates with the consulting work since it's very similar skills:

  • Ability to learn
  • Ability to solve the problems
  • Critical thinking
  • Math

Best

I just read this from my research methods book:

Airy academic research may seem disconnected from a world in which so many people labor so hard at getting ahead or keeping others down. But in business and government, in law and medicine, in politics and international diplomacy, no skill is valued more highly than the ability to recognize a problem, then to articulate it in a way that convinces others both to care about it and to believe it can be solved, especially by you. If you can do that in a class on medieval Tibetan rugs, you can do it in an o;ce on Main Street, Wall Street, or on Queen’s Road in Hong Kong.

- Craft of Research by Booth, Colomb, & Williams

I just read this from my research methods book:

Airy academic research may seem disconnected from a world in which so many people labor so hard at getting ahead or keeping others down. But in business and government, in law and medicine, in politics and international diplomacy, no skill is valued more highly than the ability to recognize a problem, then to articulate it in a way that convinces others both to care about it and to believe it can be solved, especially by you. If you can do that in a class on medieval Tibetan rugs, you can do it in an o;ce on Main Street, Wall Street, or on Queen’s Road in Hong Kong.

- Craft of Research by Booth, Colomb, & Williams

(edited)

Dear A!

I totally agree with Vlad. You can use your following academic skills to succeed in consulting:

  • Time Management & Organization.
  • Reading Strategies.
  • Analytical thinking
  • Math- very important
  • Communication skills I wish you good luck. If you need some help just drop me a line!

    Best,

    André

Dear A!

I totally agree with Vlad. You can use your following academic skills to succeed in consulting:

  • Time Management & Organization.
  • Reading Strategies.
  • Analytical thinking
  • Math- very important
  • Communication skills I wish you good luck. If you need some help just drop me a line!

    Best,

    André