Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

3

How do you manage your mental energy throughout the case interview preparation and/or consulting job?

I need your thoughts on managing your mental energy during the case interview preparation cycle.

I am going to assume that the average person in this forum is reasonably intelligent and driven.

My question is how do you manage your mental energy during your 1-2 months that you spent focusing on the upcoming interview cycle?

No long answer please, short applicable tips only.

Thank you!

I need your thoughts on managing your mental energy during the case interview preparation cycle.

I am going to assume that the average person in this forum is reasonably intelligent and driven.

My question is how do you manage your mental energy during your 1-2 months that you spent focusing on the upcoming interview cycle?

No long answer please, short applicable tips only.

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Lid,

I would recommend developing evening and morning routines to maximize your preparation for a consulting interview. Below you can find some of the elements I personally find more useful in these routines:

Evening routine:

  • Go to bed 7 hour before you want to wake up. Ideally wake up early
  • No social network/computer 30 to 60 mins before going to sleep
  • Define 3 top things to do next day and allocate the time for all activities in your next day calendar trying to put the most important in early morning

Morning routine

  • 20 mins exercise
  • Cold shower
  • Meditation and writing your daily journal

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Lid,

I would recommend developing evening and morning routines to maximize your preparation for a consulting interview. Below you can find some of the elements I personally find more useful in these routines:

Evening routine:

  • Go to bed 7 hour before you want to wake up. Ideally wake up early
  • No social network/computer 30 to 60 mins before going to sleep
  • Define 3 top things to do next day and allocate the time for all activities in your next day calendar trying to put the most important in early morning

Morning routine

  • 20 mins exercise
  • Cold shower
  • Meditation and writing your daily journal

Hope this helps,

Francesco

3 Tips For Case Interview Prep:

-Diversify case types ( keep youself interested and brain thinking in different ways )

-Take breaks between cases, between intense case practice periods (take a few days off after a crazy study weekend)

-Make sure to do something totally different during breaks ( workout, play video games, etc ) to get awya from case practice.

Career-wise: From reading through forums:

-It seems like it is important to try and workout at least 15 minutes in a morning or evening during an engagement week at least 3x a week

-Make sure to dedicate weekends to hobbies/family/activities

-I don't have a third point lol

3 Tips For Case Interview Prep:

-Diversify case types ( keep youself interested and brain thinking in different ways )

-Take breaks between cases, between intense case practice periods (take a few days off after a crazy study weekend)

-Make sure to do something totally different during breaks ( workout, play video games, etc ) to get awya from case practice.

Career-wise: From reading through forums:

-It seems like it is important to try and workout at least 15 minutes in a morning or evening during an engagement week at least 3x a week

-Make sure to dedicate weekends to hobbies/family/activities

-I don't have a third point lol

Being self-aware and setting realistic expectations is important. Also try to peak at the right time.

Being self-aware and setting realistic expectations is important. Also try to peak at the right time.