Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

How do I make sure I convert my McKinsey internship to a full time offer?

I will be a BA intern this summer in a US office. How do I make sure I get a full time offer other than just working hard? If I'm nice and hardworking but I am not that good at making conversation or small talk, is that going to be a big problem?

For the few who do not get a return offer what is typically the reason?

I will be a BA intern this summer in a US office. How do I make sure I get a full time offer other than just working hard? If I'm nice and hardworking but I am not that good at making conversation or small talk, is that going to be a big problem?

For the few who do not get a return offer what is typically the reason?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Congrats on getting your offer. In my experience, people that do the following really stand out and typically secure a returning offer

1. Be proactive, don't wait for the project manager to give you instructions. Try to suggest things you could do and when you incur a problem, go back to your manager with a suggestion for a solution not just with the issue

2. Be precise and quality check your outputs before sending them out. Check for language, labels, anything.

3. Take notes and share them with the team as and when required

Hope it helps!
Marco

Congrats on getting your offer. In my experience, people that do the following really stand out and typically secure a returning offer

1. Be proactive, don't wait for the project manager to give you instructions. Try to suggest things you could do and when you incur a problem, go back to your manager with a suggestion for a solution not just with the issue

2. Be precise and quality check your outputs before sending them out. Check for language, labels, anything.

3. Take notes and share them with the team as and when required

Hope it helps!
Marco

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on you offer! The answers below already presented the typical dimensions assessed at the beginning of a consulting experience. Below you can find some tips related to them for your internship:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Always double-check. The first impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you create a reputation of a reliable person. Double checks should be done on expectations for your job, your Excel analysis, your slides – basically everything.
  3. Define priorities before starting any set of tasks. The majority of the results usually come from a subset of activities – this is true also for your tasks in consulting. You have to identify which they are and prioritize them – the application of the so-called 80-20 rule or Pareto Principle. Alignment on priorities and expectations is particularly important with your manager at the beginning of the project.
  4. Socialize with your colleagues and start to build a network. Consulting is a people business and you should build a good network both within and outside the company. A good start is key to develop good relationships long-term
  5. Organize your private life activities. You want to organize your calendar to leave some space for personal activities (sport/ friends/ family). This is not easy but can be managed if you organize well, and long-term will be critical to keep a balance between work and private life. Also, it is better to align with your manager/teammates from the beginning on your core needs, so that there are no surprises later on.
  6. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  7. Ask for help when you don't know what to do – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  8. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on you offer! The answers below already presented the typical dimensions assessed at the beginning of a consulting experience. Below you can find some tips related to them for your internship:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Always double-check. The first impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning, you create a reputation of a reliable person. Double checks should be done on expectations for your job, your Excel analysis, your slides – basically everything.
  3. Define priorities before starting any set of tasks. The majority of the results usually come from a subset of activities – this is true also for your tasks in consulting. You have to identify which they are and prioritize them – the application of the so-called 80-20 rule or Pareto Principle. Alignment on priorities and expectations is particularly important with your manager at the beginning of the project.
  4. Socialize with your colleagues and start to build a network. Consulting is a people business and you should build a good network both within and outside the company. A good start is key to develop good relationships long-term
  5. Organize your private life activities. You want to organize your calendar to leave some space for personal activities (sport/ friends/ family). This is not easy but can be managed if you organize well, and long-term will be critical to keep a balance between work and private life. Also, it is better to align with your manager/teammates from the beginning on your core needs, so that there are no surprises later on.
  6. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  7. Ask for help when you don't know what to do – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  8. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You don't need to worry too much about small talk - yes, it also might add a tiny little bit to the subjective impression. However, I love to work with brilliant introverts as opposed to mediocre extroverts.

I don't have any numbers on the reasons why interns don't get a return offer, but straight from the gut it comes back to non-excellent analytical skills and/or poor communication skills (just to be clear: with that I am NOT referring to small talk, but to clear and structured thinking and the corresponding communication of subject-matter related issues).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

You don't need to worry too much about small talk - yes, it also might add a tiny little bit to the subjective impression. However, I love to work with brilliant introverts as opposed to mediocre extroverts.

I don't have any numbers on the reasons why interns don't get a return offer, but straight from the gut it comes back to non-excellent analytical skills and/or poor communication skills (just to be clear: with that I am NOT referring to small talk, but to clear and structured thinking and the corresponding communication of subject-matter related issues).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

First of all congratulations! In order to receive the full-time offer you have to show all those skills that are required for a good Business Analyst. Going into details, it means to:

  • Be a positive team member, trying to have a good fit with your colleagues
  • Be proactive, remember that your client is your manager: do whatever he asks for and try to anticipate his requests
  • Have a good relationship with the client, you have to gain his trust
  • Do not make mistakes, it's far better to be a bit slower than to deliver ppt or excel models with mistakes

Good luck!!
Luca

Hello,

First of all congratulations! In order to receive the full-time offer you have to show all those skills that are required for a good Business Analyst. Going into details, it means to:

  • Be a positive team member, trying to have a good fit with your colleagues
  • Be proactive, remember that your client is your manager: do whatever he asks for and try to anticipate his requests
  • Have a good relationship with the client, you have to gain his trust
  • Do not make mistakes, it's far better to be a bit slower than to deliver ppt or excel models with mistakes

Good luck!!
Luca

Hey A,

10 years ago to be exact I was in yours shoes and did an internship in one of the top firms. Consequently I converted it into the job offer. Here are some basic recommendation for you based on my experience:

Please bear in mind that during your internship you will be assessed based on the following criteria:

  1. Analytical and problem solving skills
  2. Structure in oral and written communication (pyramidal top down communication – please read the book of Barbara Minto)
  3. Active team work
  4. Acceptation from the client side (if you work on the projects directly with clients)

In order to succeed and convert your internship into the full-time position there are some specific tips I would like to share with you:

  • Manage expectations – “undersell and overdeliver”: sit together with your mentor (superwiser) or project manager and understand what is expected from you (expectations). Don't be afraid to show yourself as a beginner without experience. This will help you to lower the expectations. For instance, work not only hard, but rather smart to deliver the real value to the team
  • Go an extra mile for the team: Go an extra mile for the team, always help your team mates. You could also organize a social event (a dinner) for your team mates – these things are always recognized by the team and your subordinate
  • Have the right mindset of the consultant: don’t think that much about your internship, but try to recognize the big picture of the projects and work you are doing and how consulting really works. Think more about how to build your career in consulting and how to get the next promotion to the Senior Consultant. If you have this kind of attitude, conversion of your internship into full-time offer will be just a formality and a matter of time.

Good luck!

André

P.S. stay hungry – stay foolish ;)

Hey A,

10 years ago to be exact I was in yours shoes and did an internship in one of the top firms. Consequently I converted it into the job offer. Here are some basic recommendation for you based on my experience:

Please bear in mind that during your internship you will be assessed based on the following criteria:

  1. Analytical and problem solving skills
  2. Structure in oral and written communication (pyramidal top down communication – please read the book of Barbara Minto)
  3. Active team work
  4. Acceptation from the client side (if you work on the projects directly with clients)

In order to succeed and convert your internship into the full-time position there are some specific tips I would like to share with you:

  • Manage expectations – “undersell and overdeliver”: sit together with your mentor (superwiser) or project manager and understand what is expected from you (expectations). Don't be afraid to show yourself as a beginner without experience. This will help you to lower the expectations. For instance, work not only hard, but rather smart to deliver the real value to the team
  • Go an extra mile for the team: Go an extra mile for the team, always help your team mates. You could also organize a social event (a dinner) for your team mates – these things are always recognized by the team and your subordinate
  • Have the right mindset of the consultant: don’t think that much about your internship, but try to recognize the big picture of the projects and work you are doing and how consulting really works. Think more about how to build your career in consulting and how to get the next promotion to the Senior Consultant. If you have this kind of attitude, conversion of your internship into full-time offer will be just a formality and a matter of time.

Good luck!

André

P.S. stay hungry – stay foolish ;)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

You need to display a consultant aptitude and strive to deliver results as if you are a full-time consultant already, emphasizing the following skillset:

  • Structured problem-solving skills
  • Proactiveness and propensity to dissent
  • Top down communication
  • Deliver the highest impact (over-deliver always)

Fingers crossed you"ll get your full-time offer!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

You need to display a consultant aptitude and strive to deliver results as if you are a full-time consultant already, emphasizing the following skillset:

  • Structured problem-solving skills
  • Proactiveness and propensity to dissent
  • Top down communication
  • Deliver the highest impact (over-deliver always)

Fingers crossed you"ll get your full-time offer!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,431 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I was also a summer BA and I remember all the nervosity we all shared about that topic: what is what makes us secure an offer?

With time and perspective, you see that it´s a very simple answer: doing things well! If you are hardworking, dedicated, good to your teams... and of course, if the outcome of your work is good, then you should be fine. Don´t think that networking or politics are an essential part, the important thing is to get the job well done.

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I was also a summer BA and I remember all the nervosity we all shared about that topic: what is what makes us secure an offer?

With time and perspective, you see that it´s a very simple answer: doing things well! If you are hardworking, dedicated, good to your teams... and of course, if the outcome of your work is good, then you should be fine. Don´t think that networking or politics are an essential part, the important thing is to get the job well done.

Good luck!

Best,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case