Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How do I improve my chances of getting an interview call during times of pandemic? ?

Actively preparing for Mckinsey & AT Kearney Consulting Resume currently preparing for MBB Interview Scheduling MBB MBB MBB & Big 4
New answer on May 26, 2021
6 Answers
1.5 k Views
Ankita.S asked on Jul 08, 2020
Summer Intern at EY, India

Thanks in advance.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Jul 09, 2020

Dear Ankita,

Thanks for your question. It's good that you have such a good profile and extra curriculum activities, as well as your entrepreneur experience. Nevertheless, I would strongly recommend you to do an MBA from the targeted school which would be the shortest way to land an MBB offer afterwards. Or, if you want to apply soon, you should be referred by someone within MBB companies.

If you need any help with networking, in order to pass the screening process, drop me a line.

Good luck,

André

Was this answer helpful?
8
Ankita.S on Jul 09, 2020

Thank you so much. Can you please check your inbox.

Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2020
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Hi Ankita,

Recruiting in India is HEAVILY focused on IITs, IIMs and ISB, with some very minor exceptions - NLS, St Xaviers Bombay, Delhi University (LSR. St Stephens and SRCC). Outside of these colleges your chance of getting in is largely as an experienced hire which as Sunaina pointed out is based on referrals. You will have to network with someone (ideally a partner) in the firm you are interested in and get them to refer you.

All the best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 08, 2020

Hi Ankita

A lot of topics already dedicated to this so I will keep my answer concise: referrals

Find people you know who already work in MBB and can give you an internal referral. It is the most sure-fire way to secure an interview. A much less effective alternative is to look for MBB roles within specific practices example operations or risk where you can offer some relevant topical expertise. Lastly do get some professional help with your CV and cover letter

1) Of course

2) Referrals, CV and cover letter (in that order). Your CV needs to demonstrate exceptional achievements which can be academic, professional or extra-curricular

3) Of course - will be crucial

Best of luck!

Su

Was this answer helpful?
6
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 11, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Ankita,

  1. Yes, definitely - your profile sounds interesting overall
  2. GMAT might be also a small component to work on, but mostly the focus should be on case interview and personal fit prep (for McKinsey specifically, since they use PEI as a proprietory interview format - you can find a guide here on PrepLounge: https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/the-secret-mckinsey-pei-cheat-sheet-42)
  3. Yes, definitely - many aspects of those I could think of translating into consulting-relevant skills.

However, one aspect not mentioned in your question is actually how to get interviews, especially in current pandemic situation - the recommendation is clear, try to network your way into MBB!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 09, 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360° coach(Ex-McKinsey+Certified Coach+Active recruiter)

Hi Ankita,

I am a former McKinsey, based in Mumbai, India. In last 10 years I must have coahed 100+ candidates get into various Indian offices. I must tell you that with the description of your profile, entry into MBB at this stage is difficult but not impossible.

Few things you need to work on:

1. Firstly, do an excellent job in the summer internship and have a strong reputation and network in EY - Consulting is a relative small world, people know people in other firms. You can leverage your EY network to apply to Tier 1 firms.

2. Good GMAT and extra curricular activities will cetainly add value but can't be the main 'pitching point' in your application

3. You need to really work on your CV, and get your story right. 2 years experience in Fortune500 companies and exposure to management consulting (through EY) points need to be sold well

4. With only 2 years experience, I am not sure you will considered in expert/practice specific career track ( I am not 100% sure on this because I do not know the nature and depth of your experience in those 2 years). Mostly, you will be conisdered for generalist career track only. So, points 1 to 3 need to be worked upon.

Feel free to get in touch. Happy to discuss this further and help you as much as I can.

Cheers,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Sara replied on May 26, 2021

Interviewers can lose focus and start thinking about anything except the interview. Short answers, focusing on the needs of the job, will help them get through their checklist, and allow time for helpful probing of facts. If you want more info, I can recommend a book by Nancy Kelley - net-boss org/how-to-pass-any-interview.

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!