expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

How do I derive the number of opticians in Milan starting from the equilibrium income Y*?

The question is about finding the number of opticials starting from the macroeconomic formula of the equilibrium income ( keynes formula). I have no clue in how to resolve it, but it is a case that a friend of mine received for the last round in mck from a partner.

The question is about finding the number of opticials starting from the macroeconomic formula of the equilibrium income ( keynes formula). I have no clue in how to resolve it, but it is a case that a friend of mine received for the last round in mck from a partner.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Your question is unclear, could you pls clarify?

Thanks

Hi,

Your question is unclear, could you pls clarify?

Thanks

Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,
the statement about equilibrium is not 100% clear (n. of opticians is necessary and sufficient to serve all the demand?)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
the statement about equilibrium is not 100% clear (n. of opticians is necessary and sufficient to serve all the demand?)

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

1 Q&A

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 43.3k times
4.4 5 1143
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 27.7k times
4.3 5 594
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 13.6k times
4.2 5 1176
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Our client Pharma Finance just finalized its first investment round and received $ 40m to invest in the build-up of a pharmaceutical manufacturing company. The CEO is mainly interested in high margins and profitable markets, with a sustainable and green production. This is why he wants you to find o ... Open whole case