Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

How could I best prepare for Analytical Test of Roland Berger, China Practice?

hello there, anyone could give clues about the types of the analytical test required by RB and how to best prepare for it?

hello there, anyone could give clues about the types of the analytical test required by RB and how to best prepare for it?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend using the following sources to train math and critical reasoning:

Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (e.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Math and Critical reasoning

  • GMAT test CR, IR and quant parts (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Refresh basic topics like statistics, probabilities etc (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  • Try Mckinsey practice tests to train speed
  • Try PST like tests from the web

Best!

Hi,

I recommend using the following sources to train math and critical reasoning:

Fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (e.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Math and Critical reasoning

  • GMAT test CR, IR and quant parts (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Refresh basic topics like statistics, probabilities etc (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  • Try Mckinsey practice tests to train speed
  • Try PST like tests from the web

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Caveat: I dont know the specifics

Having said that... I'd practice the McK PST test and others similar to it. At the end of the day, consulting is consulting, and we all look for the same qualities in applicants.

A bit of GMAT-type math wont hurt either obviously.

Good luck

Caveat: I dont know the specifics

Having said that... I'd practice the McK PST test and others similar to it. At the end of the day, consulting is consulting, and we all look for the same qualities in applicants.

A bit of GMAT-type math wont hurt either obviously.

Good luck

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Although I don´t have the particulra experience with the test in China, the good news is that most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

Although I don´t have the particulra experience with the test in China, the good news is that most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 51.0k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1063
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 500+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
4.0 5 6
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case