How can I solve this case through a market sizing approach? Top down approach

Market sizing
New answer on Apr 10, 2021
2 Answers
956 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 10, 2021

Case: how many people play golf all around the world at 2PM at UK time

So I'll start with the world population is approximately 8Billion

so if we assume X of the world is our same time or has morning right now. How can I assume that percentage?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You'll really get the best out of this exercise if you try it yourself. Why don't you post what you're thinking and we can help?

Hint: Do you think this makes more sense top-down or bottom up?

General Tips

Remember that there's rarely a "best" answer with market sizing. What's important is that you break down the problem the way it makes sense to you. Importantly, break it down so that the assumptions you make are the ones you're most comfortable in.

For example, do you know all the major brands? Great go with that. Do you understand all the segments of that country's population (either age or wealth or job breakdown)? Go with that. Do you know the total market size of a similar industry? Then break it down that way.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
820
Meetings
54,511
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews