Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Do you have any recommendations how to practice for the analytical test for Roland Berger (apps, books...?).

2

How can I prepare for the analytical test at Roland Berger?

Hi RB team,

As far as I know, an analytical test is part of the interview process with RB.

Is that the case for all offices and all candidates?

And could you give me more information on the structure of the test?

Can I use a calculator?

Thanks

Hi RB team,

As far as I know, an analytical test is part of the interview process with RB.

Is that the case for all offices and all candidates?

And could you give me more information on the structure of the test?

Can I use a calculator?

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear user,
The analytical test is part of our recruiting process for all Consulting Analyst/ Junior Consultant/ Consultant entry levels.
As already said, time pressure might be an issue, so try to be fast. But I'm sure you can do it! The test is 90 minutes and has three parts. It's a "GMAT-style" reasoning test (multiple choice) and you are not allowed to use a calculator.

Dear user,
The analytical test is part of our recruiting process for all Consulting Analyst/ Junior Consultant/ Consultant entry levels.
As already said, time pressure might be an issue, so try to be fast. But I'm sure you can do it! The test is 90 minutes and has three parts. It's a "GMAT-style" reasoning test (multiple choice) and you are not allowed to use a calculator.

Hi,

I've done it before, not the easiest. There is no calculator and it's like the GMAT. Time pressure is the major issue. Not sure if it's the same outside London. Practicing GMAT questions is probably your best bet.

Hope that helps.

Hi,

I've done it before, not the easiest. There is no calculator and it's like the GMAT. Time pressure is the major issue. Not sure if it's the same outside London. Practicing GMAT questions is probably your best bet.

Hope that helps.