Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

How can I politely push McKinsey to schedule the interviews soon?

Dear PrepLounge community,

I would like your opinion on the following;

I am waiting for my last round interviews with McKinsey to be scheduled from when the pandemic hit. So long, they were not able to schedule or provide a date and they kept postponing. At the same time, I have reached to a point where I have final rounds with & offers from BIG4 consultancies + a growing global startup.

However, McKinsey is my top priority and my professional goal and I would like your suggestions on how I could communicate this to them, but at the same time making clear that I would like them to schedule them as soon as possible?

Thanks in advance for your time.

Dear PrepLounge community,

I would like your opinion on the following;

I am waiting for my last round interviews with McKinsey to be scheduled from when the pandemic hit. So long, they were not able to schedule or provide a date and they kept postponing. At the same time, I have reached to a point where I have final rounds with & offers from BIG4 consultancies + a growing global startup.

However, McKinsey is my top priority and my professional goal and I would like your suggestions on how I could communicate this to them, but at the same time making clear that I would like them to schedule them as soon as possible?

Thanks in advance for your time.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Although there is no guarantee, if you take the initiative chances are very high that McKinsey adapts to your schedule as much as possible.

Also McKinsey doesn't want to loose a good candidate just because they were to slow - call your HR contact and discuss your situation to see how they can re-schedule. No need to use specific company names, but having competing offers is a regular thing for McKinsey recruiters anyway, so no need to worry about that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Although there is no guarantee, if you take the initiative chances are very high that McKinsey adapts to your schedule as much as possible.

Also McKinsey doesn't want to loose a good candidate just because they were to slow - call your HR contact and discuss your situation to see how they can re-schedule. No need to use specific company names, but having competing offers is a regular thing for McKinsey recruiters anyway, so no need to worry about that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Robert! Thank you for your answer! Do you advice to send an email or make a call? — Anonymous A on Oct 16, 2020

Definitely making a call! — Robert on Oct 17, 2020

It worked, gonna have my interviews next week :P — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

Perfect, congratulations! Please make sure you are prepared appropriately for McKinsey final rounds! — Robert on Oct 20, 2020

Offer landed, thank you very much Robert! — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would advise you to call your HR and explain that, while McKinsey is your priority, you have some other offers from competitive firms and that you will need to make your decision soon, so you would appreciate if they can schedule your interviews soon so that you can get back to the other firms.

I would recommend that you say this in a transparent way, preferably over the phone.

Happy to discuss this further if needed.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I would advise you to call your HR and explain that, while McKinsey is your priority, you have some other offers from competitive firms and that you will need to make your decision soon, so you would appreciate if they can schedule your interviews soon so that you can get back to the other firms.

I would recommend that you say this in a transparent way, preferably over the phone.

Happy to discuss this further if needed.

All the best,

Mehdi

Thank you Mehdi! — Anonymous A on Oct 16, 2020

It worked, gonna have my interviews next week :P — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

Great, I am happy to hear that. All the best for the upcoming interview and do not hesitate to reach out to me should you have any question! — Mehdi on Oct 21, 2020

Offer landed, thank you very much Mehdi! — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Well done, I am happy to hear that it worked out well :) — Mehdi on Nov 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

It's always advisable to follow up diligently and clearly communicate your state of affairs. In most cases, they do respond in the affirmative. But having said that I can share my personal experience. I quit Accenture Strategy in 2015 July as a Senior EM/Practice Lead in Energy. In Nov 2015, I got an invite from Mckinsey for EM in Singapore office for which I had applied in 2014 May.

I reached out to them citing some personal challenges and hence inability to go through the process and if they would postpone it to 2016 Jan. When I connected back in 2016, I didnt hear from them anymore. So lot of things would have changed by then, Business needs, the position itself etc. But I didnt pursue further because I had made up my mind to pursue as an Independent Strategy & Transformation Consultant.

Hope this helps.

Hi,

It's always advisable to follow up diligently and clearly communicate your state of affairs. In most cases, they do respond in the affirmative. But having said that I can share my personal experience. I quit Accenture Strategy in 2015 July as a Senior EM/Practice Lead in Energy. In Nov 2015, I got an invite from Mckinsey for EM in Singapore office for which I had applied in 2014 May.

I reached out to them citing some personal challenges and hence inability to go through the process and if they would postpone it to 2016 Jan. When I connected back in 2016, I didnt hear from them anymore. So lot of things would have changed by then, Business needs, the position itself etc. But I didnt pursue further because I had made up my mind to pursue as an Independent Strategy & Transformation Consultant.

Hope this helps.

Hi Swopnajeet! Thank you for your answer! Do you advice to send an email or make a call? — Anonymous A on Oct 16, 2020

I would call and speak to them briefing them about the situation. Follow up with a thank you mail, so it stays in your records for future reference. — Swopnajeet on Oct 17, 2020

It worked, gonna have my interviews next week :P — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

Offer landed, thank you very much Swopnajeet! — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This is very typical, especially for final round candidates. You should just let the recruiter know that you have competing offers and ask them if there's any way you can have your final round interviews sooner.

Good luck!

This is very typical, especially for final round candidates. You should just let the recruiter know that you have competing offers and ask them if there's any way you can have your final round interviews sooner.

Good luck!

Hi Ken! Thank you for your answer! Do you advice to send an email or make a call? — Anonymous A on Oct 16, 2020

Email — Ken on Oct 17, 2020

It worked, gonna have my interviews next week :P — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

Offer landed, thank you very much Ken! — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Tremendous news - congratulations! — Ken on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

With this intense recruiting season, this situation is quite common, so it's totally ok to communicate about your other offers and ask HR to make your interview a little bit earlier.

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers,

GB

Hi,

With this intense recruiting season, this situation is quite common, so it's totally ok to communicate about your other offers and ask HR to make your interview a little bit earlier.

Does it make sense to you?

Cheers,

GB

Hi Gaurav, thanks for the answer! — Anonymous A on Oct 17, 2020

It worked, gonna have my interviews next week :P — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

Offer landed, thank you very much Gaurav! — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend that you email the recruiter and let them know that, while McKinsey is your top choice, you have received offers at other firms with a deadline. Let them know that you would like to proceed ASAP with McKinsey as, again, they are your top choice, but you would have to accept the other offer if the delay goes on for too long.

I would email first, and if there's no response in 2 days I would call.

Hi there,

I recommend that you email the recruiter and let them know that, while McKinsey is your top choice, you have received offers at other firms with a deadline. Let them know that you would like to proceed ASAP with McKinsey as, again, they are your top choice, but you would have to accept the other offer if the delay goes on for too long.

I would email first, and if there's no response in 2 days I would call.

Thank you Ian! — Anonymous A on Oct 16, 2020

It worked, gonna have my interviews next week :P — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

Offer landed, thank you very much Ian! — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case