How can I find real McKinsey 2nd round cases?

McKinsey 2nd Round
New answer on May 16, 2022
7 Answers
64 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 14, 2022

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 16, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

What you're really looking for is a real McKinsey casER.

The cases themselves matter much less than the person casing you. Alas, finding partners is helpful but it's often the blind leading the blind. You want a case buddy from the company or a coach.

That said, I do have a repository of McKinsey cases - feel free to shoot me a message and I'd be happy to share them with you (even though just reading them isn't the right way to go about prep)

Here are two more McKinsey-Style cases I've created:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2022
McKinsey & Oxford / 100% success rate beyond 4 sessions / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

This is quite a common misconception, but there isn't really such a thing as 2nd round cases. There are just ‘cases' and the interviewer can freely adjust the difficulty as you go along to understand your current level and abilities. 

I have, for instance, cases that were given to candidates in the second round with McKinsey in Europe and US, but I wouldn't say that they differ from cases who were given in the first round in terms of difficulty. 

The second round rather seeks to test:

  1. That you consistently perform well
  2. That you were able to improve on the feedback provided after the first round (if applicable)
  3. That you are able to communicate / relate well with a more senior consultant (i.e., Partner)

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I recommend searching in the PrepL library, particularly the ones published by coaches, since coaches are very connected to what is going on atm in the interviewing landscape. 

Furthermore, the other big advantage is that, if you have any question, you can ask them here in the forum or reach out directly, what is super valuable and hard to find anywhere else!

Here I leave you some of mine, feel free to reach out with any doubts! 

 https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/supermovil-telco-startup-market-expansion-184 

 https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/covid-19-impact-on-heathrow-airport-197 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/market-sizing-new-startup-launch-baby-strollers-in-the-us-244

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/market-entry-disrupting-the-new-york-boston-railway-industry-258

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

There is no McKinsey 2nd round case, same as there is no McKinsey 1st round case. In theory, they are all created based on the same guidelines to assure a certain level of objectivity.

95% of McKinsey partner rounds are just as standardized as the first round, yet be prepared to expect everything. Sometimes they are more conversational and friendly, only with light-touch evaluation, other times they are more challenging. Usually, they are the same. 

The reason why you read about freestyle partner experiences is that they deviate from what people expect, hence they post about it more frequently online, hence giving others the impression it is much more common.

Additionally, partner rounds are often perceived as more challenging, just because it's a partner sitting across the table rather than a more junior colleague. It is purely based on the impression and not on the content. :-)

If there are any deviations from the standard interviewer guidelines, expect them to be in the following realm:

  • Focus on one or two areas where you were perceived as not as strong in round one, which can be specific case questions or fit questions (or PEI for McKinsey)
  • Only doing a case, only doing fit instead of both
  • Doing two shorter cases in quick succession
  • Challenging your answers more
  • Not providing any time for you to think about the answer, making it more conversational

In any case, the most important thing is not to be startled by this and just keep working on the case and fit in a calm manner. 

Have a look at the following two articles that I wrote or reach out for McKinsey-specific coaching:

Case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview

PEI: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-pei

All the best for your second round!

Cheers,
Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on May 14, 2022
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & Pricing and Revman expert

Hi there, 

every coach has real interviewer experience from MBB and cases we use are real, often with different names or numbers, hence I would recommend to choose the coach you like and just ask. 

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on May 14, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

By working with a real McKinsey 2nd round interview coach? :)

The case will be very similar to what you’re already finding for 1st round cases.  Final round interviewers will have a tendency to take the case as they wish and rarely stick to the script.  

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on May 14, 2022
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Harvard MBA Recommender|Performance Coach & Mentor

Please send PM. Happy to help. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
593
Meetings
45,594
Q&A Upvotes
118
Awards
76 Reviews