Is it normal to share a bedroom on a consulting trip?

tier2
New answer on Feb 11, 2020
9 Answers
655 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 09, 2020

I've recently accepted an offer to join the SSA office of a tier 2 consulting firm, and I've been asked to share a bedroom with another new joiner for the 6-week onboarding/introductory training. Is this normal?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 11, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

During trainings or similar activities it's normal (at least until you reach the manager status). It's also a way to do some team building ;)

During the projects it will be different for sure.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 11, 2020
Thanks for the response, Luca. Is it safe to assume that this is the norm at the MBBs? Roomshare for trainings, and more privacy for actual client work?
Anonymous replied on Feb 10, 2020

Hey A,

that's very strange to be honest - I have never faced it myself.

I can only imagine that they might ask you to share share appartment and not bedrom for 6 week. Please check it with the company to avoid misunderstandings.

If they really ask about sharing the "bedrom" I would think about applying elsewhere.

Good luck,

André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Nathaniel
Expert
replied on Feb 11, 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

For MBB firms, usually all consultants will get an individual room both in engagement case as well as internal trainings and events.
This is the standard throughout all regions.

It might be different based on the policies of specific offices / region in other firms, but certainly a distinctive policy within consulting industry.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

In MBB never heard of something like this, and seems a bit "unorthodox" at least.

Worth double checking with HR and express your concern, politely

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is not normal and never heard of that before for any consulting firm. As mentioned in the other replies, maybe they meant sharing an apartment with two separate bedrooms?

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

Are you sure it's a bedroom and not an apartment? That is a bit unorthodox.

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi
Expert
replied on Feb 10, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi! I have heard of this in smaller consulting firms, but not at any of the "big shots" (MBB & their direct competitors).

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 09, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Max what I've seen is sharing an apartment. Sharing a bedroom for 6 weeks is rough

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 11, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Yes, for trainings and firm events can happen. But never during the routine at the client's

Was this answer helpful?
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
53
Meetings
2,632
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Reviews