Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

13

Hiring stop due to COVID-19?

Hi there,

I have an interview day at BCG in June and now I was wondering if the current COVID-19 affair could have an impact on recruiting (direct entry)? Do you think it would make sense to postpone the interview date?
I'm a little afraid of an "indirect" hiring stop due to a lack of projects. While BCG would probably do the interview proforma, they might not hire anyone at the moment.

I'd hate to miss my chance because of an unofficial hiring halt.

How do you see that? Should I postpone the interview, see what the current situation is developing or maybe ask directly the HR as soon as the date gets closer?

Thank you very much for your feedback!

Best,

AR

Hi there,

I have an interview day at BCG in June and now I was wondering if the current COVID-19 affair could have an impact on recruiting (direct entry)? Do you think it would make sense to postpone the interview date?
I'm a little afraid of an "indirect" hiring stop due to a lack of projects. While BCG would probably do the interview proforma, they might not hire anyone at the moment.

I'd hate to miss my chance because of an unofficial hiring halt.

How do you see that? Should I postpone the interview, see what the current situation is developing or maybe ask directly the HR as soon as the date gets closer?

Thank you very much for your feedback!

Best,

AR

13 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

41 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi AR,

I am currently supporting many INSEAD students in their interview preparation and receiving daily feedbacks on consulting offices reactions to COVID situation. Summing them up:

Full time positions: at the moment hiring for full time position is mostly unaffected. Interviews are still taking place regularly. Worst case you will be asked to postpone you entry by few months (e.g. september).

Internship: strongly depends by company and office, some have closed hiring for summer, others have not changed their internship recruitment policy.

Don't hesitate to reach me out in case you need any more details on this topic,

Thanks,

Ale

Hi AR,

I am currently supporting many INSEAD students in their interview preparation and receiving daily feedbacks on consulting offices reactions to COVID situation. Summing them up:

Full time positions: at the moment hiring for full time position is mostly unaffected. Interviews are still taking place regularly. Worst case you will be asked to postpone you entry by few months (e.g. september).

Internship: strongly depends by company and office, some have closed hiring for summer, others have not changed their internship recruitment policy.

Don't hesitate to reach me out in case you need any more details on this topic,

Thanks,

Ale

Thanks for your thoughts! Best, AR — Anonymous A on Mar 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,813 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi AR,

I would not postpone at the moment, as you are too far from the interview date.

BCG will very likely hire someone anyway in the next round if there are valid candidates, as recruiting is expensive and consulting companies need people for replacement as well due to the high turnover. They may ask to postpone the start but if you pass the bar the will hire you anyway. On the other hand, they may raise the bar and hire fewer candidates due to the virus.

The key factor that will determine the level of recruiting will be the future forecast of the economic situation. My suggestion, therefore, is to wait to be closer to the interview date to make a decision (you will have more information then) and unless you can predict at that time that the situation will be significantly worst/not improving in the future, go for the interview at the currently scheduled time.

In case you have contacts in the firm, they may provide more information than HR on the real situation of projects, thus I would try to use your contacts as well if present to decide how to proceed.

Best,

Francesco

Hi AR,

I would not postpone at the moment, as you are too far from the interview date.

BCG will very likely hire someone anyway in the next round if there are valid candidates, as recruiting is expensive and consulting companies need people for replacement as well due to the high turnover. They may ask to postpone the start but if you pass the bar the will hire you anyway. On the other hand, they may raise the bar and hire fewer candidates due to the virus.

The key factor that will determine the level of recruiting will be the future forecast of the economic situation. My suggestion, therefore, is to wait to be closer to the interview date to make a decision (you will have more information then) and unless you can predict at that time that the situation will be significantly worst/not improving in the future, go for the interview at the currently scheduled time.

In case you have contacts in the firm, they may provide more information than HR on the real situation of projects, thus I would try to use your contacts as well if present to decide how to proceed.

Best,

Francesco

Thanks for you thoughts, Francesco! AR — Anonymous A on Mar 21, 2020

Hey AR,

First of all my congratulations to your invite at BCG

I understand that you are now very uncertain about your future career in consulting. But I want to assure you that BCG will stick to the committment of having an interview with you. So you may be sure tto have it in Summer. What might indeed happen is that HR might contacting you asking whether it’s possible for you to reschedule it depending on their stuffing situation.

This being sad I would recommend you the following:

  1. Go for an interview and confirm the date
  2. Calm down from the virus paranoia
  3. Focus on the things which really matter in your life – have some good rest, spend a lot of time with family and friends (you will miss this time in consulting ?), read books and take care of yourself!
  4. Get ready and prepare yourself to the interview rounds at BCG (and other companies if you have further interviews)!

Keep safe and stay healthy!

Best,

André

Hey AR,

First of all my congratulations to your invite at BCG

I understand that you are now very uncertain about your future career in consulting. But I want to assure you that BCG will stick to the committment of having an interview with you. So you may be sure tto have it in Summer. What might indeed happen is that HR might contacting you asking whether it’s possible for you to reschedule it depending on their stuffing situation.

This being sad I would recommend you the following:

  1. Go for an interview and confirm the date
  2. Calm down from the virus paranoia
  3. Focus on the things which really matter in your life – have some good rest, spend a lot of time with family and friends (you will miss this time in consulting ?), read books and take care of yourself!
  4. Get ready and prepare yourself to the interview rounds at BCG (and other companies if you have further interviews)!

Keep safe and stay healthy!

Best,

André

(edited)

Thanks for you thoughts, André! Much appreciated. AR — Anonymous A on Mar 21, 2020

Anytime. I have placed several mentees at BCG and other leading consulting firms. If you need any help - just send me a message. Good luck! — Anonymous on Mar 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

192 Meetings

1,063 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

Nobody will do an interiew "proforma" – if MBB conducts an interview, they take it seriously. I wouldn't postpone an interview date –> you now already got an invitation (which will happen less since recruiting is slowing down), so take advantage of it and try to secure an offer! I think there will be more filtering on the CV screening level, but if you are invited, you will be fine and not disadvantaged in any way.

Best,

Daniel

Hi!

Nobody will do an interiew "proforma" – if MBB conducts an interview, they take it seriously. I wouldn't postpone an interview date –> you now already got an invitation (which will happen less since recruiting is slowing down), so take advantage of it and try to secure an offer! I think there will be more filtering on the CV screening level, but if you are invited, you will be fine and not disadvantaged in any way.

Best,

Daniel

Thanks for you thoughts, Daniel! AR — Anonymous A on Mar 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Jessica

0 Meetings

4 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi! I agree with the previous comments. I would also add that, after spending time and resources on the selection process, I doubt that BCG would turn down people due to an "unofficial hiring halt" and make successful candidates lose their opportunity. What may happen, I think, is the following:

- either interviews are postponed/paused untill the situation improves

- or the interviews are carried out normally, people are evaluated normally and, in case hiring is freezed for the moment, those candidates that pass the interviews are offered a contract with a later starting date or an undefined starting date.

My experience is that it is a big effort for consulting companies to find suitable candidates, so, when they find one, they try not to lose him/her! :-)

Therefore, I would not proactively postpone the interview you have in June, at least not now.

Hi! I agree with the previous comments. I would also add that, after spending time and resources on the selection process, I doubt that BCG would turn down people due to an "unofficial hiring halt" and make successful candidates lose their opportunity. What may happen, I think, is the following:

- either interviews are postponed/paused untill the situation improves

- or the interviews are carried out normally, people are evaluated normally and, in case hiring is freezed for the moment, those candidates that pass the interviews are offered a contract with a later starting date or an undefined starting date.

My experience is that it is a big effort for consulting companies to find suitable candidates, so, when they find one, they try not to lose him/her! :-)

Therefore, I would not proactively postpone the interview you have in June, at least not now.

(edited)

Thanks for you thoughts, Jessica! AR — Anonymous A on Mar 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

At this point, the situation is evolving so fast that it´s difficult to predict, since the situation changes day after day.

Logic sais that, as well as clients are slowing down... so will consulting companies. This will inevitbly lead to a slow-down in hiring -but not a total freeze, as there was not a total freeze after the fall of Lehman-.

For people who are currently in the recruiting process, as per what I am seeing with my coachees, interviews are not being cancelled. They are either being posponed (with a determined date, not in an undefined way) or they are being shifted to video-conference.

Since you are currently in the process and have a date, that is also far away, I would wait and see. You can also touch base with HR, but most liketly they will tell you they don´t know what to do yet.

In any case, when you say that you are thinking of postponing it, what would be the rationale for that?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At this point, the situation is evolving so fast that it´s difficult to predict, since the situation changes day after day.

Logic sais that, as well as clients are slowing down... so will consulting companies. This will inevitbly lead to a slow-down in hiring -but not a total freeze, as there was not a total freeze after the fall of Lehman-.

For people who are currently in the recruiting process, as per what I am seeing with my coachees, interviews are not being cancelled. They are either being posponed (with a determined date, not in an undefined way) or they are being shifted to video-conference.

Since you are currently in the process and have a date, that is also far away, I would wait and see. You can also touch base with HR, but most liketly they will tell you they don´t know what to do yet.

In any case, when you say that you are thinking of postponing it, what would be the rationale for that?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks for you thoughts, Clara! AR — Anonymous A on Mar 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

316 Meetings

3,633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

What I see currently going on (specifically talking about McKinsey) is that many projects are slowing down and travel is reduced to the absolute bare minimum possible (also clients don't necessarily want personal meetings with consultants at the moment..).

At the same time, some (few) projects even increase working remotely, but the total trend in this phase of high uncertainty is definitely pointing downwards.

Since recruiting activities are driven by project, for sure there will be an impact but for now we are all driving with very limited visibility.

Will they stop recruiting at all? For now I don't think so, but it depends on some facts that nobody can yet foresee!

Will the bar raise (because of potentially lower client demand and high supply on HR market)? Yes, I think so. For now that's the most likely effect for your hiring in June!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

What I see currently going on (specifically talking about McKinsey) is that many projects are slowing down and travel is reduced to the absolute bare minimum possible (also clients don't necessarily want personal meetings with consultants at the moment..).

At the same time, some (few) projects even increase working remotely, but the total trend in this phase of high uncertainty is definitely pointing downwards.

Since recruiting activities are driven by project, for sure there will be an impact but for now we are all driving with very limited visibility.

Will they stop recruiting at all? For now I don't think so, but it depends on some facts that nobody can yet foresee!

Will the bar raise (because of potentially lower client demand and high supply on HR market)? Yes, I think so. For now that's the most likely effect for your hiring in June!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thanks for your thoughts Robert. AR — Anonymous A on Mar 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

No one can really know about the new hiring targets until we won't see which will be the impact of the corona virus on the economy. So far consulting companies are trying to move forward with the hiring process using the videocalls.
Even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.
Anyway if they will not cancel your interview, it means that there is on opportunity to have an offer, since they don't waste their time just to be kind. Even if it will not be the best historical period, I would suggest to do your interview interview because you can't really know when Covid effects will be ended, it could take more than one year.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

No one can really know about the new hiring targets until we won't see which will be the impact of the corona virus on the economy. So far consulting companies are trying to move forward with the hiring process using the videocalls.
Even if a global crysis doesn't mean that you don't have projects (think about cost cutting or restructuring process and about all business plans that have to be reviewd) it's likely that they will slow down (but not freeze) the recruitments until they won't understand what is the real impact of the corona virus.
Anyway if they will not cancel your interview, it means that there is on opportunity to have an offer, since they don't waste their time just to be kind. Even if it will not be the best historical period, I would suggest to do your interview interview because you can't really know when Covid effects will be ended, it could take more than one year.

Best,
Luca

Thanks for you thoughts, Luca! AR — Anonymous A on Mar 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,288 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

No one apart from BCG can accurately predict what the situation is going to be with regards to hiring. They could see no change in demand, they could delay start date or pause hiring or they could see growth in non-traditional industries. Your best bet is to show up fully prepared on the day of your interview and impress them as a candidate.

All the best,

Udayan

No one apart from BCG can accurately predict what the situation is going to be with regards to hiring. They could see no change in demand, they could delay start date or pause hiring or they could see growth in non-traditional industries. Your best bet is to show up fully prepared on the day of your interview and impress them as a candidate.

All the best,

Udayan

Thanks for you thoughts, Udayan! — Anonymous A on Mar 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Hi,

It highly depends on your location, company preferences, position. I can explain it in the following way:

Firms:

  • MBB: less affected, interviews are still conducted, offers are issued for Q3 and Q4 2020 and Q1 2021; companies still have business and enough liquidity to survive; some offices expect to grow in terms of revenue for 2020
  • Tier 2: highly affected, the general trend is that interviews are postponed, the majority of firms do not issue offers, some firms experience liquidity gaps and cut FTE or ask employees to take an unpaid leave
  • BIG 4: less affected, advisory business experiences problems, but recurring revenue from Tax and Audit allows to manage through temporary uncertainty

Geographic coverage:

  • USA: the strongest market for consulting, interviews are conducted, offers are issued, consulting revenues might even grow
  • Europe: consulting is affected, but is expected to recover in Q3 and Q4
  • CIS: consulting is affected, MBB and BIG 4 will survive, as well as Accenture, but boutiques have liquidity problems
  • Asia: consulting revenues begin to recover, but Hong Kong political crisis still creates uncertainty around Financial sector and transportation (that affects consulting revenues from these industries)
  • Middle East: MBB firms still conduct interviews, consulting business starts to recover slowly, low oil prices still slow down the economy
  • Latin America: no info
  • Australia: no info

Positions:

  • Interns: affected, interns is a long term game for consulting firms (as well as a way to handle “monkey” tasks) and consulting firms at the moment are not super focuses on long term investments
  • Junior and middle management: less affected, hiring is in progress across MBB and Big 4
  • Principals & partners: less affected, consulting firms still look for experienced leaders

Programs:

  • Summer programs: the majority of programs are cancelled, bad news
  • Full time: highly depends on other factors

Career tracks:

  • Generalists: generally affected as consulting firms currently have more demand towards digital and data driven projects
  • Industry focused experts: depends on the industry, but oil and gas industry is affected
  • Digital experts: almost not affected, high demand for digital projects and the supply of experts is weak
  • Data scientists: not affected at all, consulting firms are heavily hiring data scientists

Hope this helps!

Anton

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,873 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
Antonello

Thanks for your thoughts Antonello. AR — Anonymous A on Mar 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

No one knows what will be next. But I recommend you not postpone it. Of course, it's a high competition these days. So applying with a referral would be a great possibility to get a job.

Asking HR would be also a good thing as they would help you with some advices.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

No one knows what will be next. But I recommend you not postpone it. Of course, it's a high competition these days. So applying with a referral would be a great possibility to get a job.

Asking HR would be also a good thing as they would help you with some advices.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Not so sure, at least for Europe/London/Germany

1) Bain earliest interview date is October 2020 and start >Q2 2021
2) BCG cant make offers for 2020 and right now not even for 2021

Interviewing right now is a lost cause. They try to keep their image to avoid a Deloitte disaster, but they equally struggle...

Not so sure, at least for Europe/London/Germany

1) Bain earliest interview date is October 2020 and start >Q2 2021
2) BCG cant make offers for 2020 and right now not even for 2021

Interviewing right now is a lost cause. They try to keep their image to avoid a Deloitte disaster, but they equally struggle...

Agree! I can confirm for Germany. — Anonymous C on Jun 10, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 5.1k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.5 5 275
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 84
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 200+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case