Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Hi everyone, My CV is posted below any feedback is highly appreciated if you could comment below.

CV

Just some background, I am a second year undergrad and I will be applying for internships in the coming week. I know my experience is not good enough in terms of virtual internships etc... Sorry I couldnt get it to upload properly so the image looks a bit off.

Thank you!

Just some background, I am a second year undergrad and I will be applying for internships in the coming week. I know my experience is not good enough in terms of virtual internships etc... Sorry I couldnt get it to upload properly so the image looks a bit off.

Thank you!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats, I believe you have a great shot an MBB. However, as always, getting a referral will smoothen everthing for you.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats, I believe you have a great shot an MBB. However, as always, getting a referral will smoothen everthing for you.

Best,

Clara

Thank you for the insight Clara! — Monzer on Nov 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,771 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Yep agree with Ian, very good CV. But for the sake of giving feedback only thing I will say is to have two bullets per work experience & one or two bullets per extra-curricular to make it consistent- minor point and not biggie

Yep agree with Ian, very good CV. But for the sake of giving feedback only thing I will say is to have two bullets per work experience & one or two bullets per extra-curricular to make it consistent- minor point and not biggie

Thank you for the feedback Adi! — Monzer on Nov 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,162 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Welcome back Monzer!

Your resume is looking a lot better than when we did that iteration last year :)

I can't give 2 free resume reviews to the same person, however, overall I can say it has markedly improved...well done!

Welcome back Monzer!

Your resume is looking a lot better than when we did that iteration last year :)

I can't give 2 free resume reviews to the same person, however, overall I can say it has markedly improved...well done!

Thanks Ian your always such great help, hopefully in the future I can repay you for the help! — Monzer on Nov 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is ready for applications. For further tips for a fine-tuning feel free to text me

best

Anto

Hi, I confirm it is ready for applications. For further tips for a fine-tuning feel free to text me

best

Anto

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I agree with the other coaches. It's a strong CV. Only one additional thought: There is a lot of white space on that page - does that in return mean you use a very small font size? It's difficult to judge just from a picture, but if you're using a font smaller than 11, you might try to reduce the space between the lines and increase the font size a bit to make it more readable.

I agree with the other coaches. It's a strong CV. Only one additional thought: There is a lot of white space on that page - does that in return mean you use a very small font size? It's difficult to judge just from a picture, but if you're using a font smaller than 11, you might try to reduce the space between the lines and increase the font size a bit to make it more readable.

Thank you for the feedback Henning I will take it on board. — Monzer on Nov 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It looks ok,

How is your Cover letter? And do you have referrals?

GB

It looks ok,

How is your Cover letter? And do you have referrals?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.7k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case