Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Julie

9 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

11

Hi everyone. I think my cv and cover letter are limiting me from joining a consulting firm. Help please?

I am trying to get into consulting from a banking background with 3 years of experience. I have applied to plenty however, i dont reach the interview stage so it must be that my resume and cover letter are not that good?

I am trying to get into consulting from a banking background with 3 years of experience. I have applied to plenty however, i dont reach the interview stage so it must be that my resume and cover letter are not that good?

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Julie

9 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi !

It may be that you are not highlighting your experiences enough.

Check the following:

  1. Impact. Instead of listing the job description, do you talk about the value you added to the role (initiatives you took, results you obtained, etc.?)
  2. Strengths. Consulting firms want to see leadership, results, challenge. Are you displaying these traits in your resume?
  3. Precise. Are you too generic in your phrasing? Do you quantify the size of projects you worked on? do you list specific work?
  4. Readibility. Are you trying to say too much and list too much information on the resume? You need to prioritize and make it easy for the reader to get the big picture in a 10-sec view, a 30-sec view and a 1-min more thorough read
  5. Overall layout. Is everything consistent, aligned, well formatted ? It takes a lot of time to review format, but is critical to do it right!

Lots of other things to look at, so don't hesitate to reach out if you want more specific feedback on your documents.

Best of luck!

Julie

Hi !

It may be that you are not highlighting your experiences enough.

Check the following:

  1. Impact. Instead of listing the job description, do you talk about the value you added to the role (initiatives you took, results you obtained, etc.?)
  2. Strengths. Consulting firms want to see leadership, results, challenge. Are you displaying these traits in your resume?
  3. Precise. Are you too generic in your phrasing? Do you quantify the size of projects you worked on? do you list specific work?
  4. Readibility. Are you trying to say too much and list too much information on the resume? You need to prioritize and make it easy for the reader to get the big picture in a 10-sec view, a 30-sec view and a 1-min more thorough read
  5. Overall layout. Is everything consistent, aligned, well formatted ? It takes a lot of time to review format, but is critical to do it right!

Lots of other things to look at, so don't hesitate to reach out if you want more specific feedback on your documents.

Best of luck!

Julie

Thank you :) — Anonymous A on Jun 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

You should post it here like someone did last week, and people can give you input! (Sanitized with no name, etc.)

Cheers

You should post it here like someone did last week, and people can give you input! (Sanitized with no name, etc.)

Cheers

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Difficult to say, based on this generalized statement without specific information at hand.

Main issue to consider in current turbulent economic times is also the decline in recruiting activity - more or less the same supply of candidates meets less demand, so consequently the bar is raising.

Also, 3 years of banking background is good and will help, but in general it's not something which makes you unique and a must-hire for MBB.

In addition - networking your way into consulting firms is always the safest method, and something you might want to consider.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Difficult to say, based on this generalized statement without specific information at hand.

Main issue to consider in current turbulent economic times is also the decline in recruiting activity - more or less the same supply of candidates meets less demand, so consequently the bar is raising.

Also, 3 years of banking background is good and will help, but in general it's not something which makes you unique and a must-hire for MBB.

In addition - networking your way into consulting firms is always the safest method, and something you might want to consider.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please send it through to me and I'll take a look!

Hi there,

Please send it through to me and I'll take a look!

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

53 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there.

If you do not get to the interview stage, it may be that your CV and Cover Letter are limiting you. Some suggestions to improve them:

1. Keep both CV and Cover Letter of 1 pag max each, it is a key aspect

2. In the CV (i) use bullet points and for each bullet point write 2 line max, (ii) use action verbs to show what you have done (e.g., lead a 10+ people team, developed a 3y business plane, ...), (iii) use numbers (e.g., generated 30m+ synergies, analysed 5 indirect costs category across 13 countries, ...), (iv) show you have analytical and people skills

3. In terms of background, international experiences and showing the abilty to be able to interact with people from different culture and background matters a lot, much more than hard skills

3. In the Cover Letter be clear on (i) what the position you are applying for, (ii) why do you like the company - look at the company website and use same terminology of their philosohy, (iii) explain why you are the right person for that position explaining your skills but without repeating what you mentioned in your CV and by using more personal/private expamples (typical skills that are appreciated by consulting are: problem solving/solution oriented, relationship management and oral/written communication)

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

Hi there.

If you do not get to the interview stage, it may be that your CV and Cover Letter are limiting you. Some suggestions to improve them:

1. Keep both CV and Cover Letter of 1 pag max each, it is a key aspect

2. In the CV (i) use bullet points and for each bullet point write 2 line max, (ii) use action verbs to show what you have done (e.g., lead a 10+ people team, developed a 3y business plane, ...), (iii) use numbers (e.g., generated 30m+ synergies, analysed 5 indirect costs category across 13 countries, ...), (iv) show you have analytical and people skills

3. In terms of background, international experiences and showing the abilty to be able to interact with people from different culture and background matters a lot, much more than hard skills

3. In the Cover Letter be clear on (i) what the position you are applying for, (ii) why do you like the company - look at the company website and use same terminology of their philosohy, (iii) explain why you are the right person for that position explaining your skills but without repeating what you mentioned in your CV and by using more personal/private expamples (typical skills that are appreciated by consulting are: problem solving/solution oriented, relationship management and oral/written communication)

Hope it helps! :)

Giulia

this helps thank you :) — Anonymous A on Jun 19, 2020

Hi there,

Current MBB Consultant here.

Happy to have a look and share some points.

Best

Hi there,

Current MBB Consultant here.

Happy to have a look and share some points.

Best

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You can always post a sanitized version of your documents here and ask for feedback. People will typically be very responsive.

You can always post a sanitized version of your documents here and ask for feedback. People will typically be very responsive.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,246 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Feel free to send me, so that I can have a look at it and provide you with some comments

GB

Feel free to send me, so that I can have a look at it and provide you with some comments

GB

Dear A,

It's very difficult to assess you cv and cover letter without having a look on them. Could you please share them with me that I can provide a feedback.

Also, I would strongly recommend you to apply with referrals, that significantly maximizes your chances of being invited for the interview.

If you need any help with you documents or networking, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It's very difficult to assess you cv and cover letter without having a look on them. Could you please share them with me that I can provide a feedback.

Also, I would strongly recommend you to apply with referrals, that significantly maximizes your chances of being invited for the interview.

If you need any help with you documents or networking, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I would be happy to help!

I would be happy to help!

Hi,

Happy to have a look early next week if it's still necessary

Best

Hi,

Happy to have a look early next week if it's still necessary

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 213
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case