Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Hi Everyone! I am quite concerned about McKinsey PST and BCG Potential Test. Do you know great materials I can use (other than the company website)? Any tips? Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

36 Meetings

156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

HI Julien!
Thanks for reaching out.
McKinsey PST and BCG Potential test are quite different.

Indeed, for BCG Potential Test, you are allowed to use a calculator and the difficulty lies in three main things:
1. the point system: +2 right answer, 0 no answer, -1 wrong answer. The idea here is not to gamble too much when you answer your questions.
2. Being fast and accurate: BCG Potential test gives you two sets of informations at first (with introduction, quants and testimonies from executives in the firm) and then you have to adress one or two problems. The idea here is to navigate between those informations and look for the right one.
3. Qualitative questions: Here the idea is to look closely to the options (give a recommandation to the CEO type) and eliminate irrelevant answers.
For BCG Test, there are some examples that are free in the internet.

For McKinsey PST, the idea is to use math tricks in order to increase your speed and accuracy.
For McKinsey PST, I advise you to work on the examples on McKinsey website as well as old PSTs. I Got An offer has also a pack to prepare for PST (But I don't want to do marketing for them here :) )
Finally, to increase your numerical accuracy (which will be also helpful for the cases), I advise you to work on Math apps/GMAT.
Best of luck and do not hesitate to contact me if you need any help.
Norah

HI Julien!
Thanks for reaching out.
McKinsey PST and BCG Potential test are quite different.

Indeed, for BCG Potential Test, you are allowed to use a calculator and the difficulty lies in three main things:
1. the point system: +2 right answer, 0 no answer, -1 wrong answer. The idea here is not to gamble too much when you answer your questions.
2. Being fast and accurate: BCG Potential test gives you two sets of informations at first (with introduction, quants and testimonies from executives in the firm) and then you have to adress one or two problems. The idea here is to navigate between those informations and look for the right one.
3. Qualitative questions: Here the idea is to look closely to the options (give a recommandation to the CEO type) and eliminate irrelevant answers.
For BCG Test, there are some examples that are free in the internet.

For McKinsey PST, the idea is to use math tricks in order to increase your speed and accuracy.
For McKinsey PST, I advise you to work on the examples on McKinsey website as well as old PSTs. I Got An offer has also a pack to prepare for PST (But I don't want to do marketing for them here :) )
Finally, to increase your numerical accuracy (which will be also helpful for the cases), I advise you to work on Math apps/GMAT.
Best of luck and do not hesitate to contact me if you need any help.
Norah

(edited)

Dear Julien!

I would recommend you to:

• Practice GMAT for BCG

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Practice PST. You can find some guidance on PrepLounge https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

• Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - the best materials I've seen so far.

• Practice your math.

Do the 2nd test and check the score

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

Dear Julien!

I would recommend you to:

• Practice GMAT for BCG

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

3) Official BGC Potential test examples:

  • https://www.bcg.com/careers/path/consulting/practice-interview-cases.aspx

Practice PST. You can find some guidance on PrepLounge https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/master-the-problem-solving-test/guide-to-improving-speed-in-written-tests-such-as-the-pst

• Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - the best materials I've seen so far.

• Practice your math.

Do the 2nd test and check the score

Also, you can find a good number of PST tests online

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hey Julien,

As a BCG veteran, i'd tell you not to worry about the BCG test. It mostly tests speed, which most candidates that have experience in doing case interview math can easily tackle.

Not very helpful, I know - but I see a lot of students stress out about this test, and it usually tends to be rather straight forward.

Best,

Vasilis

Hey Julien,

As a BCG veteran, i'd tell you not to worry about the BCG test. It mostly tests speed, which most candidates that have experience in doing case interview math can easily tackle.

Not very helpful, I know - but I see a lot of students stress out about this test, and it usually tends to be rather straight forward.

Best,

Vasilis

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 209
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 387
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case