Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Hi! Could you please advise how many PEI questions I should expect per 1 60min interview in BCG? Thanks!

I am just curious about it, as it looks like I will have 15 min for chit chat + Fir + PE

If Fit will take around 5 min, PEI should be less than 10 min. How detailed must be my answer and what is prefered timeframe for it? Thank you!

I am just curious about it, as it looks like I will have 15 min for chit chat + Fir + PE

If Fit will take around 5 min, PEI should be less than 10 min. How detailed must be my answer and what is prefered timeframe for it? Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

BCG doesn't use the PEI approach that McKinsey does. That means fit and PEI are the same thing for BCG. Even at McKinsey in my first round interview, there was only a quick chat (if at all) and then PEI with both interviewers.

My colleague who went to the final round at BCG said they focus much more on why consulting and why BCG than other MBB firms. She also recommended to prepare 1-minute to 1.5-minute answers on leadership and teamwork. However, you should always prepare more details in advance in case you get follow-up questions.

BCG doesn't use the PEI approach that McKinsey does. That means fit and PEI are the same thing for BCG. Even at McKinsey in my first round interview, there was only a quick chat (if at all) and then PEI with both interviewers.

My colleague who went to the final round at BCG said they focus much more on why consulting and why BCG than other MBB firms. She also recommended to prepare 1-minute to 1.5-minute answers on leadership and teamwork. However, you should always prepare more details in advance in case you get follow-up questions.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Be very careful with terminology when interviewing. Be sure not to use McKinsey/Bain terms during a BCG interview. PEI is McKinsey.

That being said, you should expect around 2 "story" questions during your interview. You should be prepared with 4-6 stories that can be flexible and adapted to the question at hand. You need to make sure you cover some key topics such as Leadership, Teamwork, Challenge, Proudest Achievement/Accomplishment, Difficult Client, Persuasion, Initiative/Entreprenuership, etc.

You also need to 100% be prepared with "Why Consulting", "Why BCG" and "Walk me through your resume"

Hi,

Be very careful with terminology when interviewing. Be sure not to use McKinsey/Bain terms during a BCG interview. PEI is McKinsey.

That being said, you should expect around 2 "story" questions during your interview. You should be prepared with 4-6 stories that can be flexible and adapted to the question at hand. You need to make sure you cover some key topics such as Leadership, Teamwork, Challenge, Proudest Achievement/Accomplishment, Difficult Client, Persuasion, Initiative/Entreprenuership, etc.

You also need to 100% be prepared with "Why Consulting", "Why BCG" and "Walk me through your resume"

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,275 Meetings

11,920 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think there is a bit of confusion in the questions you asked:

  1. The PEI (Personal Experience Interview) is a component of the interview with McKinsey, not BCG
  2. The PEI is considered part of the fit interview

Having said that, some companies (including BCG) may ask questions similar to the ones present in the PEI (ie, related to leadership, impact or driver).

Normally you get 2-3 questions in the fit part, including the ones in the PEI.

The PEI answers tend to be longer than the ones to standard fit questions – usually 3 to 4 minutes, with additional time for follow-ups from the interviewer and to add details to the story.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I think there is a bit of confusion in the questions you asked:

  1. The PEI (Personal Experience Interview) is a component of the interview with McKinsey, not BCG
  2. The PEI is considered part of the fit interview

Having said that, some companies (including BCG) may ask questions similar to the ones present in the PEI (ie, related to leadership, impact or driver).

Normally you get 2-3 questions in the fit part, including the ones in the PEI.

The PEI answers tend to be longer than the ones to standard fit questions – usually 3 to 4 minutes, with additional time for follow-ups from the interviewer and to add details to the story.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

For BCG, PEI is part of fit.

Usually the fit part would be around 10-15 mins. You can expect 4-5 questions. For each situational question, try to make your answer within 3 mins. You can go into further details if interviewers probe more specifically.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

For BCG, PEI is part of fit.

Usually the fit part would be around 10-15 mins. You can expect 4-5 questions. For each situational question, try to make your answer within 3 mins. You can go into further details if interviewers probe more specifically.

Best,

Emily

Dear A,

Ideal answer is around 1-1,5 min. And it sould be structured. So you have to take some time to prepare your stories ahead. I would recommend you to use STAR approach for buiding your stories. STAR stands for: situation, task, action and result. This method will help you prepare clear and concise responses using real-life examples.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Ideal answer is around 1-1,5 min. And it sould be structured. So you have to take some time to prepare your stories ahead. I would recommend you to use STAR approach for buiding your stories. STAR stands for: situation, task, action and result. This method will help you prepare clear and concise responses using real-life examples.

Best,

André