Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,908 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Hi all, I am second year undergrad at CASS Business School London looking to get in to MBB or tier 2 firms.

MBB

Hi all, I am second year undergrad at CASS Business School London looking to get in to MBB or tier 2 firms. I did Brittish A levels (grade 12) and got ABB, A in Politics B in Maths and B in Economics. In University I have finished the year with First class honours and predicted to finish my degree with this grade (US equivalent GPA 4.0/4.0). What do you think of my chances of getting in after undergrad?

Thanks

Hi all, I am second year undergrad at CASS Business School London looking to get in to MBB or tier 2 firms. I did Brittish A levels (grade 12) and got ABB, A in Politics B in Maths and B in Economics. In University I have finished the year with First class honours and predicted to finish my degree with this grade (US equivalent GPA 4.0/4.0). What do you think of my chances of getting in after undergrad?

Thanks

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,908 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Monzer,

It would be helpful to know the rest of your resume (skills, languages, internships, extracurriculars, etc.). However, I would say you stand a chance but also don't have the best odds.

I highly recommend you 1) Network and 2) Navigate the next few years with MBB in mind (i.e. internships every summer, found a club, learn new skills, etc.)

Hi Monzer,

It would be helpful to know the rest of your resume (skills, languages, internships, extracurriculars, etc.). However, I would say you stand a chance but also don't have the best odds.

I highly recommend you 1) Network and 2) Navigate the next few years with MBB in mind (i.e. internships every summer, found a club, learn new skills, etc.)

Hi Ian thanks for the response. I have experience with KPMG insight and business challange, National Bank of Egypt, Strategy consulting at a start up, Deloitte tech consulting virtual internship. Skills: Bloomberg market concepts and python in the process. Lang: English, Arabic fluent and Mandarin beginner. Extracarric: BCG open access strategy consulting, Teaching Maths and English at Syrian refugee camps, Former Politics debate leader, Financial analyst at M&A SOC (written article) and student Tutor. Also I will be starting year 2 in September to clarify. Thanks! — Monzer on Jun 21, 2020

Hi Monzer, this is certainly a strong list of achievements. Without seeing the exact layout / communication of your resume (this is SUPER important), I would say you stand a good chance :) — Ian on Jun 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,245 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Congratulations on the first class degree, that is definitely a huge plus in your favor. As far as I am aware, Cass is not a target school for MBB, so to get into MBB will involve a lot of networking. Also given the uncertainty with Covid where even target school students are finding it hard to get in, it might be a difficult proposition.

That being said, Cass is definitely target for T2 firms and a lot of them I am sure have presentations etc. on your campus. With your GPA you should try and secure an internship at one of these firms for the summer so you have a good shot at getting an offer before you begin your final year. If things look promising as the economy opens up you can even apply to MBB later on

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

Congratulations on the first class degree, that is definitely a huge plus in your favor. As far as I am aware, Cass is not a target school for MBB, so to get into MBB will involve a lot of networking. Also given the uncertainty with Covid where even target school students are finding it hard to get in, it might be a difficult proposition.

That being said, Cass is definitely target for T2 firms and a lot of them I am sure have presentations etc. on your campus. With your GPA you should try and secure an internship at one of these firms for the summer so you have a good shot at getting an offer before you begin your final year. If things look promising as the economy opens up you can even apply to MBB later on

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you post your CV ehre sanitized? That would let us have a better overview, since grades is only one angle.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you post your CV ehre sanitized? That would let us have a better overview, since grades is only one angle.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

HI Clara, thank your for the response. I am currently editing my CV once finished I will post. — Monzer on Jun 23, 2020

Dear Monzer,

Agree with other experts, that grades is just one angle.

Could you please send me your CV that I can have a look on it and have a short call with you to define further career direction to reach your goal.

Best,

André

Dear Monzer,

Agree with other experts, that grades is just one angle.

Could you please send me your CV that I can have a look on it and have a short call with you to define further career direction to reach your goal.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 254
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case