Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

8

Hi all, I am a year 2 undergrad in London and I am preparing to apply for consulting internships, I have

I have prepared my CV and finishing up my cover letters. When do you recommend me to start revising for the case interviews and the PST tests e.g. do I start revising case frameworks and practice from now or when I get a notification that I am wanted for an interview? Sorry it may feel like a silly question but I am new here and this site is very friendly.

Thank you

I have prepared my CV and finishing up my cover letters. When do you recommend me to start revising for the case interviews and the PST tests e.g. do I start revising case frameworks and practice from now or when I get a notification that I am wanted for an interview? Sorry it may feel like a silly question but I am new here and this site is very friendly.

Thank you

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

You need to start as soon as possible.

Start with an assessment of where you stand now than you can develop a plan goind forward.

You can use a coach or ask for help from friends.

Stick with the plan is the most important.

Hi,

You need to start as soon as possible.

Start with an assessment of where you stand now than you can develop a plan goind forward.

You can use a coach or ask for help from friends.

Stick with the plan is the most important.

Thank you for the response! — Monzer on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,956 Meetings

6,923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually it takes 100+ hours to master case interviews. If you are planning to apply soon, I would recommend to start preparing now. Starting to prepare when you get invitations is definitely too risky.

Incidentally, McKinsey is not using the PST anymore in London. Candidates have now to go through the Problem Solving Game (also called Imbellus test). If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly on that. You can download it instantly at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

This guide will:

  • Tell you step-by-step how to crack all the Scenarios of the game (and not only the most common ones)
  • Explain you the exact way to master the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you information on the very last version of the game, and not on older versions, as I update it every few weeks

Below you can find a screenshot of the guide:

McKinsey Imbellus Guide

If you need additional support or have any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Usually it takes 100+ hours to master case interviews. If you are planning to apply soon, I would recommend to start preparing now. Starting to prepare when you get invitations is definitely too risky.

Incidentally, McKinsey is not using the PST anymore in London. Candidates have now to go through the Problem Solving Game (also called Imbellus test). If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly on that. You can download it instantly at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

This guide will:

  • Tell you step-by-step how to crack all the Scenarios of the game (and not only the most common ones)
  • Explain you the exact way to master the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you information on the very last version of the game, and not on older versions, as I update it every few weeks

Below you can find a screenshot of the guide:

McKinsey Imbellus Guide

If you need additional support or have any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I can provide additional tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Thank you for the response! — Monzer on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

283 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Slightly disagreeing with some of the other experts here. It fully depends on your schedule!

If you aim at doing the interview next June, there is no need to rush. Finish up classes, do whatever is pressing right now. Overall, plan for ~2 months for the case preparation, 3 if you want to be on the safe side. Add a time of 2 months between interview and start of your internship. This leaves you with starting latest 4-5 months before your intended start date.

If you have a lot of time until this point, chill and start slowly by reading FT and Economist more conceously, watch youtube videos on case prep and read one of the known books.

Slightly disagreeing with some of the other experts here. It fully depends on your schedule!

If you aim at doing the interview next June, there is no need to rush. Finish up classes, do whatever is pressing right now. Overall, plan for ~2 months for the case preparation, 3 if you want to be on the safe side. Add a time of 2 months between interview and start of your internship. This leaves you with starting latest 4-5 months before your intended start date.

If you have a lot of time until this point, chill and start slowly by reading FT and Economist more conceously, watch youtube videos on case prep and read one of the known books.

Thank you for the response! — Monzer on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

5,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

YESTERDAY!

You really need to start before you hear anything back from interviewers. By the time they give you your interview date, it's probably too late.

So, seriously, get started on interview preparation immediately. There's a lot of ground to cover!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How should you go about preparing?

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and build that casingknowledge

Importantly, read The Economist, the Financial Times, McKinsey Insights, and BCG Insights daily to build up your business knowledge.

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful

YESTERDAY!

You really need to start before you hear anything back from interviewers. By the time they give you your interview date, it's probably too late.

So, seriously, get started on interview preparation immediately. There's a lot of ground to cover!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How should you go about preparing?

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and build that casingknowledge

Importantly, read The Economist, the Financial Times, McKinsey Insights, and BCG Insights daily to build up your business knowledge.

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful

(edited)

Thank you for the response! — Monzer on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You will have no time to prepare once you are invited. University recruiting is very rapid and students are usually preparing over the year. Although I haven't heard about internships for 2nd year undergrad

In any case, you have to dedicate a lot of time in advance. You need to practice 50-70 cases, which means giving a similar number of cases. + reading books, test prep, etc. So it's literally hundreds of hours

Best

Hi,

You will have no time to prepare once you are invited. University recruiting is very rapid and students are usually preparing over the year. Although I haven't heard about internships for 2nd year undergrad

In any case, you have to dedicate a lot of time in advance. You need to practice 50-70 cases, which means giving a similar number of cases. + reading books, test prep, etc. So it's literally hundreds of hours

Best

Thank you for the response! — Monzer on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Kevin

0 Meetings

20 Q&A Upvotes

USD 419 / Coaching

Hi,
If consulting is something you want. You will not lose anything by starting to practice. You can only learn consulting skills which will certainly help you in your future career whether you become a consultant or not.
Besides, there are a lot of top firms you can apply and get interviews apart from the MBB. But it doesn't mean you shouldn't aim for the top.


Kevin

Hi,
If consulting is something you want. You will not lose anything by starting to practice. You can only learn consulting skills which will certainly help you in your future career whether you become a consultant or not.
Besides, there are a lot of top firms you can apply and get interviews apart from the MBB. But it doesn't mean you shouldn't aim for the top.


Kevin

Thank you for the response! — Monzer on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

3,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Together with preparation you CV and Cover letter I would recommend you to think in advance about referral. That can maximises your chances significantly.

As for preparation - you can start just right now. When ou get an invitation, it might so short time for a proper preparation.

If you need help with any of these stages, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Together with preparation you CV and Cover letter I would recommend you to think in advance about referral. That can maximises your chances significantly.

As for preparation - you can start just right now. When ou get an invitation, it might so short time for a proper preparation.

If you need help with any of these stages, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,014 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Good question - it depends how your recruiting processes are organized and your general time-line in terms of when you actually do have time to prepare.

  • Recruiting processes: Will you be able to choose your interview date freely? If so, it's not vital to start preparing upfront (I don't say I would not do it, but it's not absolutely necessary). If you can't choose your interview date freely, you absolutely positively need to be prepared close to perfectly at the time sending your application documents, since interview slots can be open unexpectedly fast (assuming you take your application in consulting firms seriously).
  • Your timeline: If you are free now because you have finished university or another job, it's definitely a good idea to start practicing now as long as you can really concentrate on that subject with fresh mind and thus having a steep learning curve.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Good question - it depends how your recruiting processes are organized and your general time-line in terms of when you actually do have time to prepare.

  • Recruiting processes: Will you be able to choose your interview date freely? If so, it's not vital to start preparing upfront (I don't say I would not do it, but it's not absolutely necessary). If you can't choose your interview date freely, you absolutely positively need to be prepared close to perfectly at the time sending your application documents, since interview slots can be open unexpectedly fast (assuming you take your application in consulting firms seriously).
  • Your timeline: If you are free now because you have finished university or another job, it's definitely a good idea to start practicing now as long as you can really concentrate on that subject with fresh mind and thus having a steep learning curve.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert