Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Aranya Ram

1 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

Help with Quantitative Question on Selling Price

Hello,

Does anyone please have any tips on how to solve this problem:

A cake shop has to drop the selling price of a type of cake by $3.6 per unit because the wheat flour cost has decreased 18% or by $0.4 per unit sold. The new flour cost now accounts for 35% of the total selling price. Before the selling price changed, what percent of the total price had flour cost constituted?

Thank you

Hello,

Does anyone please have any tips on how to solve this problem:

A cake shop has to drop the selling price of a type of cake by $3.6 per unit because the wheat flour cost has decreased 18% or by $0.4 per unit sold. The new flour cost now accounts for 35% of the total selling price. Before the selling price changed, what percent of the total price had flour cost constituted?

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Aranya Ram

1 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey! Seems like you know a couple of things from the question:

1. You know that 18% of the original cost $0.4

2. You know that the Cost - 0.4 = 35% of P + 3.6

Between these two facts you have enough to solve the problem! Feel free to reply if you are having trouble getitng to the right answer!

Aranya

Hey! Seems like you know a couple of things from the question:

1. You know that 18% of the original cost $0.4

2. You know that the Cost - 0.4 = 35% of P + 3.6

Between these two facts you have enough to solve the problem! Feel free to reply if you are having trouble getitng to the right answer!

Aranya

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I have a hunch that you're the same person that has asked the 3 other quant questions!

I think you're approaching this wrong (if I may).

Rather than spamming the Q&A to get the answer, you need to learn the logic.

Same goes with case types (you can't just memorize every case framework out there...you have to learn how to think about every case prompt individually).

So, I highly recommend you ernestly try to solve each of these problems on their own.Then, post here with your reasoning/thinking and then we can comment on that.

You're not going to ace the case by getting every answer to every question in the world. Rather, you'll learn by figuring out how to think about each one you see! Also, a coach can help you with this :)

Hi,

I have a hunch that you're the same person that has asked the 3 other quant questions!

I think you're approaching this wrong (if I may).

Rather than spamming the Q&A to get the answer, you need to learn the logic.

Same goes with case types (you can't just memorize every case framework out there...you have to learn how to think about every case prompt individually).

So, I highly recommend you ernestly try to solve each of these problems on their own.Then, post here with your reasoning/thinking and then we can comment on that.

You're not going to ace the case by getting every answer to every question in the world. Rather, you'll learn by figuring out how to think about each one you see! Also, a coach can help you with this :)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,534 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is the typical GMAT question, but at the end is a simple system of equations.

For instance, you

Hello!

This is the typical GMAT question, but at the end is a simple system of equations.

For instance, you

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case