Help ! What should I do?

Multiple offers
New answer on May 31, 2021
3 Answers
427 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 24, 2021

Hello, I have just graduated and I have an offer from company A but I am still interviewing with company B and C.

I have no possibility to extend the deadline neither to accelerate the process.

1- Does accepting the company’s A offer and leaving during the notice period (1 month) will harm my reputation in consulting?

2- If I land an offer from company B or Company C and I sign the contract, should I inform B or C that I started with company A?

PS: the two companies B and C want me to start in September/October whereas for company A I will start immediately , can I bring up financial reasons for accepting company’s A offer?

3- In the worst case, what if my first project within company A would be with client X, and then if I move to B or C, I will have to deal with the same client X. How should I behave?

4- Am I obliged to put that 1/2 months experience with company A in my resume and my linkedin?

I really appreciate your help. I am really struggling to decide..

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The key here, in my view is the the following: The two companies B and C want me to start in September/October whereas for company A I will start immediately , can I bring up financial reasons for accepting company’s A offer?

Given this, I think it's perfectly fair to accept company A's offer now. You deserve to be able to work during the next 4-6 months. Then, as long as you provide sufficient notice to company A (1 month), you should be fine. (I'm assuming company B and C are far more attractive/presitgious)

3- In the worst case, what if my first project within company A would be with client X, and then if I move to B or C, I will have to deal with the same client X. How should I behave?

This would be an insane coincidence. I really can't see this happening.

4- Am I obliged to put that 1/2 months experience with company A in my resume and my linkedin?

You are not obliged. That said, I probably still would. Most experience adds to the resume!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on your offer! Regarding your questions:

1- Does accepting the company’s A offer and leaving during the notice period (1 month) will harm my reputation in consulting?

No, but you will burn bridges with company A. If possible, try to delay the start with A after you finished interviews with B and C

2- If I land an offer from company B or Company C and I sign the contract, should I inform B or C that I started with company A?

No need unless they ask explicitly

3- In the worst case, what if my first project within company A would be with client X, and then if I move to B or C, I will have to deal with the same client X. How should I behave?

Extremely unlikely and if it happens won’t happen immediately. In any case, as for 1, better if you anticipate interviews with B and C before you start with A

4- Am I obliged to put that 1/2 months experience with company A in my resume and my linkedin?

No, that’s up to you (I would personally not put it)

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
824
Meetings
54,603
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews