Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Hello! It would be interesting to see how others would approach this question? Thank you

The client is an integrated oil company and controls the entire suppl ychain from oil wells to gas stations.

They have discovered a newautomobile fuel that will increase mileage by 30%. It will also cost 10% more to produce the fuel. The fuel is similar to the old fuel inevery other way. What should they do with the new fuel?

Additional information: There are 5 players in the industry (including our client). They all have equal market share. The interviewer asked to guesstimate what the demand would be like. No special environment concerns or advantages from the new fuel.

Under no circumstances can the client capture more than 10% of the market due to capacity constraint. Margins on old fuel are 10%

The client is an integrated oil company and controls the entire suppl ychain from oil wells to gas stations.

They have discovered a newautomobile fuel that will increase mileage by 30%. It will also cost 10% more to produce the fuel. The fuel is similar to the old fuel inevery other way. What should they do with the new fuel?

Additional information: There are 5 players in the industry (including our client). They all have equal market share. The interviewer asked to guesstimate what the demand would be like. No special environment concerns or advantages from the new fuel.

Under no circumstances can the client capture more than 10% of the market due to capacity constraint. Margins on old fuel are 10%

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

A few observations:

1) the initial prompt is a bit confusing. If they can capture no more than 10% of the market, but all the 5 companies have equal market share, 20% vs. 10%?

2) If mileage goes up, then demand goes down. This is a significant risk for the client, so think about how this impacts your calculation, and what other effects fewer people fueling up would have. Less ancillary revenue from gas stations, for one)

3) If capacity is a problem, consider licencing the fuel to competitors. Presumably they'd be down if the product is that much better, and if they can charge up to 30% more for it (the point at which customers are indifferent).

Hi there,

A few observations:

1) the initial prompt is a bit confusing. If they can capture no more than 10% of the market, but all the 5 companies have equal market share, 20% vs. 10%?

2) If mileage goes up, then demand goes down. This is a significant risk for the client, so think about how this impacts your calculation, and what other effects fewer people fueling up would have. Less ancillary revenue from gas stations, for one)

3) If capacity is a problem, consider licencing the fuel to competitors. Presumably they'd be down if the product is that much better, and if they can charge up to 30% more for it (the point at which customers are indifferent).

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In a nutshell, I would:

1. Make the necessary questions to understand the whole value chain, both product flow and influencing parties

2. Below each "bucket", see what would need to be changed or what new info you have (e.g., +10% in cost, etc.)

Once this structure is layed out -in this case, more in the same of a "chain" than an "tree"-, you would problem-solve with the interviewer into one or various of the buckets, doing some math and brainstorming.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

In a nutshell, I would:

1. Make the necessary questions to understand the whole value chain, both product flow and influencing parties

2. Below each "bucket", see what would need to be changed or what new info you have (e.g., +10% in cost, etc.)

Once this structure is layed out -in this case, more in the same of a "chain" than an "tree"-, you would problem-solve with the interviewer into one or various of the buckets, doing some math and brainstorming.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case