expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hello, I was invited to take the LEK numerical test. How can I prepare for this test? Any recommendations? Thanks

Youssef asked on Jul 01, 2018
Preparing for Digital transformation and strategy consulting
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Jul 02, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It's similar to GMAT Quant part and covers the same topics. The best way is to go through GMAT Official Guide, concentrating on Math Part. Manhattan guide will give you the right math theory and topics. Also, you can purchase an official GMAT tool that will simulate the right experience.
  2. The key thing - do all the GMAT tests with a time limit, similar to the real GMAT. It's 30 min for 18 questions with increasing complexity
  3. Learn Fast Math:
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers fast (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on here on Preplounge

Best!

Jonathan
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2018
McKinsey & Company | University of Cambridge | 50+ cases in various settings
Book a coaching with Jonathan

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey Youssef,

I took this test as well as part of my the application process for L.E.K. London, where I also received an offer. It feels a lot like school, as there was a whole group of us taking it in a room at the same time.

In terms of preparation: I would recommend practising under time pressure with the following material:

a) GMAT / GRE books (from the quant / logical sections obviously)

b) McKinsey PST (which is harder than L.E.K. but good practice)

c) case material requiring you to quickly grasp the takeaway from data

In terms of recommendations: One important thing to keep in mind is that this is a pass/fail test and not a winner-take-all situation. You are not competing with the others, you just have to get above the cut-off score. This also means that you need to be smart about time: if you don’t understand a question, or get stuck, make a note of it and skip to the next one. If you have time at the end, return to the time-intensive questions you made a note of and work on them, but only after you answered the “quick” ones.

Hope this helps :)

Best wishes

Jon

Hello Johnathan, thanks for your answer. I have been told there are only two types of questions: Comparing numbers and data sufficiency. Is that true? Also, where is some online source where I can see a sample? Does the math cover all the quant of GMAT (Geometry, algebra, etc.) Do I have to memorize volume formulas? Are we allowed a calculator? — Youssef on Jul 04, 2018

Hi Youssef, I remember there being other types of questions mixed in there as well (like reading graphs etc.) but its been a while since I did the test. There was a lot of data sufficiency though, like a text with statement, and then options: 1) A is great than B, 2) Cannot be determined etc. Here are some examples: https://www.majortests.com/gmat/problem_solving.php. I did not study any (volume) formulas, and did not review any complex algebra or geometry when I took the test and it was fine (though I did admittedly remember some basics like pythagorean theorem but that level was about it). Its not so much about recalling bits of school maths but rather about being quick on your feet, and prioritising well. Pretty sure there was a calculator, and definitely scrap / note paper as well! — Jonathan on Jul 04, 2018 (edited)

Hello Johnathan, — Youssef on Jul 04, 2018

Thanks so much for your answers! Your comments are so valuable (e.g. the calculator! I have been practising without it! ) It is really strange so little information is available online and even when asking people from inside. — Youssef on Jul 04, 2018