expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hello. Could you recommend me the most effective ways to prepare for PST? I have PST soon and need to be prepared.

Marat asked on Oct 24, 2018
Working on my problem-solving skills
4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael replied on Oct 25, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

The PST questions are not difficult, but finishing on time is. Luckily, there is plenty of material on the web to prep for free (including on the McK website). PrepLounge also has some excellent material, which will take you a long way.

Don't forget also to prepare the quick math calculations; caseinterviewmath.com in particular will rank you by accuracy and speed.

Check PL's material there:

- https://www.preplounge.com/en/tests/mckinsey-pst

- https://www.preplounge.com/en/tests/library

Hope this helps -

Egor
Expert
replied on Oct 24, 2018
McKinsey/Actionable feedback/Harvard University/Warwick Business School
Book a coaching with Egor

4 Meetings

137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Marat,

You can use Preplounge tests.They are decent for practicing.

What is more, I suggest using platform myofferprep.com
As far as I know, it was designed by BIG3 consultants and has more than 1000 questions fore practice.

Kind regards,
Egor

Vlad replied on Oct 25, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

340 Meetings

4,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. Target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take a couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Victor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo). Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3). Learn how to work with zeros (E.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  1. Understand where you have problems (Math, speed, critical reasoning)
  2. Work on them:
  • PST-like tests available online, GMAT IR part with the proper time tracking - for speed and math issues
  • GMAT CR and IR parts - for critical reasoning issues
  • Speed reading if English is not your native language and you need to improve the speed

Best,

Vlad

Tobias replied on Nov 07, 2018
Engineer with Leadership experience in Non Profit

Hey Marat,
I personally have to say this youtube channel gives a fairly detailed description of what to expect and teaches you the most important ticks and tricks as well as a general approach how to tackle the PST.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AiMS45VcJUk

It helped me a lot personally.

Cheers,
Tobi

Related BootCamp article(s)

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

1 Comment(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

14 Comment(s)

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

5 Comment(s)