Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

171 Meetings

4,584 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

4

Hearing back on the McKinsey Imbellus test - expected time?

Hi guys! I completed the McKinsey Imbellus test on the 28th of Feb and have not yet heard back. Emailed the HR team yest with no response and tried calling them today, with no answer. Wanted to ask two things on this if you can please provide your input:

1. How long does it typically take for them to get back to us? I know most posts say 1-2 weeks but I would like to know if taking longer is normal (for my sanity if nothing else!)

2. Is the longer timeline in this case, or potentially no response, a bad sign? I am of the thought that it is but would be keen to have some insight.

Thank you!

Hi guys! I completed the McKinsey Imbellus test on the 28th of Feb and have not yet heard back. Emailed the HR team yest with no response and tried calling them today, with no answer. Wanted to ask two things on this if you can please provide your input:

1. How long does it typically take for them to get back to us? I know most posts say 1-2 weeks but I would like to know if taking longer is normal (for my sanity if nothing else!)

2. Is the longer timeline in this case, or potentially no response, a bad sign? I am of the thought that it is but would be keen to have some insight.

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

171 Meetings

4,584 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hey there,

I have interviewed more than 170 candidates that went through the Imbellus.

1. The span they heard back after the test was between 1 day and 13 days. The median was around 6 or 7 days I believe.

2. Should not be a bad sign.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,

I have interviewed more than 170 candidates that went through the Imbellus.

1. The span they heard back after the test was between 1 day and 13 days. The median was around 6 or 7 days I believe.

2. Should not be a bad sign.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,
Florian

Hi

I did get a responds around 3 working days, you should check with the recruiter for an update.

Cheers

Hi

I did get a responds around 3 working days, you should check with the recruiter for an update.

Cheers

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,420 Meetings

15,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The standard time is up to 2 weeks. I talked with some candidates that had to wait for slightly more in some cases. After 2 weeks, you can reach out to HR to ask if they received everything correctly – in your case, I would call them back again since they did not reply.

It is not necessarily a bad sign if they haven’t replied yet – it could be their pipeline is full and they are trying to delay the process.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The standard time is up to 2 weeks. I talked with some candidates that had to wait for slightly more in some cases. After 2 weeks, you can reach out to HR to ask if they received everything correctly – in your case, I would call them back again since they did not reply.

It is not necessarily a bad sign if they haven’t replied yet – it could be their pipeline is full and they are trying to delay the process.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

269 Meetings

23,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I have to admit that this is a bit of a lengthy wait indeed.

I would try calling them every so often until they pick up.

Do make sure to have the right, positive tone when calling!

Good luck

Hi there,

I have to admit that this is a bit of a lengthy wait indeed.

I would try calling them every so often until they pick up.

Do make sure to have the right, positive tone when calling!

Good luck

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 282
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case