Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Has Roland Berger sent out their interview invites?

Hi all in the community,

Have you received interview invites/rejections from Roland Berger for the coming recruiting round? (I applied to the London office but haven't heard from them since I completed the online assessment.)

Hi all in the community,

Have you received interview invites/rejections from Roland Berger for the coming recruiting round? (I applied to the London office but haven't heard from them since I completed the online assessment.)

did the test and also did not hear back — Anonymous C on Nov 24, 2020

I wonder why that's the case....should I expect a rejection then? — Anonymous A on Nov 24, 2020

just heard back - rejection — Anonymous C on Nov 24, 2020

same here....must've been the online test, quite a shame — Anonymous A on Nov 24, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

received rejection few weeks ago

received rejection few weeks ago

I'm sorry to hear that....weird that they haven't gotten back to me since it's been more than a week since I've done the online test — Anonymous A on Nov 24, 2020

I received it today, the interview invite. — Anonymous D on Nov 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually it takes up to several weeks to receive any feedback.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Usually it takes up to several weeks to receive any feedback.

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general it should take a few days but can take up to a couple of weeks.

If you haven't heard back in approx. 2 weeks I would reach out to them directly!

Hi there,

In general it should take a few days but can take up to a couple of weeks.

If you haven't heard back in approx. 2 weeks I would reach out to them directly!

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.6k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1023
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case