expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,844 Meetings

5,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

7

Has rescinding offers become more likely?

Hi there

I am aware that there have been some questions around this topic already. However, as the situation evolves rapidly, I wanted to ask if rescinding full-time offers at MBB has become more likely in the last few days (especially among DACH MBB firms)? Thanks :)

Hi there

I am aware that there have been some questions around this topic already. However, as the situation evolves rapidly, I wanted to ask if rescinding full-time offers at MBB has become more likely in the last few days (especially among DACH MBB firms)? Thanks :)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,844 Meetings

5,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

to my knowledge, none of my mentees who got MBB offers in the last weeks got the offer rescinded. However:

  • Some mentees that got offers from 2nd/3rd tier companies got the starting date postponed
  • Some mentees who were targeting the DACH area for MBB have been proposed to interview in other regions instead, due to lack of needs in terms of recruiting

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

to my knowledge, none of my mentees who got MBB offers in the last weeks got the offer rescinded. However:

  • Some mentees that got offers from 2nd/3rd tier companies got the starting date postponed
  • Some mentees who were targeting the DACH area for MBB have been proposed to interview in other regions instead, due to lack of needs in terms of recruiting

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

Once the offer is extended, it would be EXTREMLY rare that it gets rescinded. However, they could push back your entry date -this is happening-.

What seems clear by now is that this is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.

However, this won´t affect you if you are "in" already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Once the offer is extended, it would be EXTREMLY rare that it gets rescinded. However, they could push back your entry date -this is happening-.

What seems clear by now is that this is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession.

If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates for a couple of years.

However, this won´t affect you if you are "in" already.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi! Rescinding of the full-time offers is highly unlikely. What is more likely to happen is a temporary hiring freeze (hiring slow-down has been already seen at MBB across the world).

Best,
Daniel

Hi! Rescinding of the full-time offers is highly unlikely. What is more likely to happen is a temporary hiring freeze (hiring slow-down has been already seen at MBB across the world).

Best,
Daniel

Hi Daniel, many thanks! So even if the economic situation worsens, this seems unlikely? Or what do you recommend your coachees that already have MBB offers? — Anonymous A on Apr 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer.

In the worst case, they will stop recruiting and they will postpone the start of the offers already sent. They will have an high turnover, as always, and if they dont want to increase the total number of consultants it's enough to wait for some months before getting new hires.

Rescinding offers would harm the company brand and I don't think that MBB will ever take this risk.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer.

In the worst case, they will stop recruiting and they will postpone the start of the offers already sent. They will have an high turnover, as always, and if they dont want to increase the total number of consultants it's enough to wait for some months before getting new hires.

Rescinding offers would harm the company brand and I don't think that MBB will ever take this risk.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, once you have an offer, it will not be rescinded. However the start date might change, so be ready for that.

But, taking into account the situation, the bar will be set very high and getting the offer will become much more difficult. They will increase the bar of the entry tests, and the interview will be way harder. That's always happening in the bad economy

Best

Hi,

Nope, once you have an offer, it will not be rescinded. However the start date might change, so be ready for that.

But, taking into account the situation, the bar will be set very high and getting the offer will become much more difficult. They will increase the bar of the entry tests, and the interview will be way harder. That's always happening in the bad economy

Best

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi A,

there is no rescinding offers for MBB in Germany, but it may happen with other smaller firms like Strategy&. Unfortunately, the offer from one of my mentees from Berlin has been rescinded.

But the companies are still hiring - so good luck!

Best,

André

Hi A,

there is no rescinding offers for MBB in Germany, but it may happen with other smaller firms like Strategy&. Unfortunately, the offer from one of my mentees from Berlin has been rescinded.

But the companies are still hiring - so good luck!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case