expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

2,105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Guidance from interviewers

Hi there

I realized that cases are oftentimes highly specific. E.g. instead of looking at all dimensions (market, customers, product, ....), they focus on only one or two components (e.g. market sizing and customers). How much guidance can I expect from the interviewer in what direction I need to go? Thanks a lot :)

Hi there

I realized that cases are oftentimes highly specific. E.g. instead of looking at all dimensions (market, customers, product, ....), they focus on only one or two components (e.g. market sizing and customers). How much guidance can I expect from the interviewer in what direction I need to go? Thanks a lot :)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

2,105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
Remember that the burden of solving a case is on the candidate, not the interviewer. So just assume that you need to find out the necessary information and you need to take the initiative to prioritize. This would require you to ask the right questions and take hint from the answers given.
Sometimes interviewer might jump in to help guide you, but don't expect that to be a norm. You need to drive the conversation. If you aren't sure, lay out your thinking to the interviewer and ask whether that makes sense or not. A candidate who asks "based on info given so and so, I think we should focus on XX because of YY. Do you think it make sense?" is far better than a candidate sitting there and waiting for me to intervene.
Hope it helps.

Emily

Hi,
Remember that the burden of solving a case is on the candidate, not the interviewer. So just assume that you need to find out the necessary information and you need to take the initiative to prioritize. This would require you to ask the right questions and take hint from the answers given.
Sometimes interviewer might jump in to help guide you, but don't expect that to be a norm. You need to drive the conversation. If you aren't sure, lay out your thinking to the interviewer and ask whether that makes sense or not. A candidate who asks "based on info given so and so, I think we should focus on XX because of YY. Do you think it make sense?" is far better than a candidate sitting there and waiting for me to intervene.
Hope it helps.

Emily

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

3,319 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the interview where to lead the case interview, becasue you have limited time for discussion. But you have to be prepared for anything.

Best,

André

Hi,

It depends on the interview where to lead the case interview, becasue you have limited time for discussion. But you have to be prepared for anything.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

You should write down a comprehensive structure and then the interviewer will guide you telling the are to focus on. Otherwise, he will make you to choose where to start but he won't give you any data on the sections that are not important for the specific case.

Best
Luca

Hello,

You should write down a comprehensive structure and then the interviewer will guide you telling the are to focus on. Otherwise, he will make you to choose where to start but he won't give you any data on the sections that are not important for the specific case.

Best
Luca

Book a coaching with Bryan

0 Meetings

34 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Interviews are testing two skills related to this:

1) Prioritizing analysis. Ensure that you make it clear what you're looking into and why up front, but that you have a hypothesis in mind. Rather than "which should I look into", say "If our sales are going down, maybe that's because of changing customer trends, so I'll look into that first. What do you think?" Similarly, ensure you justify each bucket in your framework based on the clues given in the prompt and based on your clarifying question.

2) Working collaberatively and taking hints. In general, they're not going to give you the answer, but ensure you read their responses. If you're like "i want to look at customers!", and they're like "um we're not that interested in it", then take that as a clue. They're job is to ensure that you make the most efficient use of the 30 or 45 minutes you have on the case, and so it doesn't do them much good if you run off in the wrong direction for a while

Interviews are testing two skills related to this:

1) Prioritizing analysis. Ensure that you make it clear what you're looking into and why up front, but that you have a hypothesis in mind. Rather than "which should I look into", say "If our sales are going down, maybe that's because of changing customer trends, so I'll look into that first. What do you think?" Similarly, ensure you justify each bucket in your framework based on the clues given in the prompt and based on your clarifying question.

2) Working collaberatively and taking hints. In general, they're not going to give you the answer, but ensure you read their responses. If you're like "i want to look at customers!", and they're like "um we're not that interested in it", then take that as a clue. They're job is to ensure that you make the most efficient use of the 30 or 45 minutes you have on the case, and so it doesn't do them much good if you run off in the wrong direction for a while

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It depends on the interviewer style and on data he has about the case. In 20 minutes only a couple of dimensions can be discussed and the interviewer often leads you to them.

Best,
Antonello

It depends on the interviewer style and on data he has about the case. In 20 minutes only a couple of dimensions can be discussed and the interviewer often leads you to them.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It totally depends on the interviewer. You should not expect anything by default and you should be able to solve the case even if the interviewer is silent (only answering your direct questions)

Best

Hi,

It totally depends on the interviewer. You should not expect anything by default and you should be able to solve the case even if the interviewer is silent (only answering your direct questions)

Best

Ok, thanks for your reply. May I ask: have you also interviewed candidates during your time in consulting? — Anonymous A on Feb 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,009 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

You are right when saying that each case focuses on something in specific, and not "everything" is covered.

However, it is alwazs good to start with laying out a complete, comprehensive and holictic (classical MECE) issue tree and present it to the interviewer. Then, the he/she will guide you to deep-dive in the specific branch that the cases focuses on (since, from the beggining, you cannot guess which one is it).

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

You are right when saying that each case focuses on something in specific, and not "everything" is covered.

However, it is alwazs good to start with laying out a complete, comprehensive and holictic (classical MECE) issue tree and present it to the interviewer. Then, the he/she will guide you to deep-dive in the specific branch that the cases focuses on (since, from the beggining, you cannot guess which one is it).

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Okay, but what if the interviewer stays silent? Then I have a problem? — Anonymous A on Feb 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Typically, you can start by explaining the overall structure, and then converse with the interviewers on your hypothesis e.g. due to the market structure, my hypothesis is that element A and B will be the key driver. Ask the interviewer if your hypothesis is aligned with the flow of the case.

This way, you can ask for guidance from the interviewer but also shows consulting traits (hypothesis-driven, independent thinking) at the same time.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Typically, you can start by explaining the overall structure, and then converse with the interviewers on your hypothesis e.g. due to the market structure, my hypothesis is that element A and B will be the key driver. Ask the interviewer if your hypothesis is aligned with the flow of the case.

This way, you can ask for guidance from the interviewer but also shows consulting traits (hypothesis-driven, independent thinking) at the same time.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

I believe that varies by company. Some expect interviewees to lead more while others don't. But then it's always a conversation so read the temperature.

I believe that varies by company. Some expect interviewees to lead more while others don't. But then it's always a conversation so read the temperature.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 4.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 210
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 144
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 27
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 600+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case