Got an offer from tech unicorn, what should I do?

consulting exit
New answer on Jan 20, 2022
4 Answers
181 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 18, 2022

I just got a offer from a tech unicorn (listed company, but I got no RSU and the stock price is continuously  going down)

And the offer is lower than my total compensation

However, I am burnt out in consulting and almost asked out. I want to leave consulting ASAP for better work life balance and mental health.

Any suggestions?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 18, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

#1 recommendation: Do not join a place because you're trying to leave another place.

You need to think about this tech unicorn in-and-of-itself. Reflect on whether you actually want to work at this firm and if you'll be happy there.

“Escaping” one place just to land in another subpar place is not the right way to go about things. Here are some other options:

1) Interview at more companies (when I was exiting BCG I networked extensively and interviewed across a range of companies)

2) Take paid and unpaid time off

3) Ask your company for support in transitioning (all of the MBBs support in this)

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 20, 2022
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Given your excitement level… it doesn't look like you believe this is the right move for you.

If you are burnt out, you should ask for a break. You won't be able to perform well while you are worn out. But this may not be what you want in the long run… 

I can only second Ian here. Don't move to a new place just because you don't like the current one. You should actually think about what you want and “go grab it". Otherwise you are leaving your career (and ultimately your life) to "chance” and honestly, you only live once, you should aim higher than that.

Finally, assuming you are working for a good consulting firm, the market is increadibly hot right now. There's a huge shortage of professionals. You should be able to find other interesting options if you make yourself available and start looking around. 

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 19, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 19, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ian, it doesn’t make sense to join another company just to exit consulting. You need to be interested/passionate about what you are going to do next.

On the other hand, I understand you are in a hurry due to an unhealthy environment in your current company. The best to move out quickly is to find people in the companies interesting for you that can refer you – you can find more on that here: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
595
Meetings
45,682
Q&A Upvotes
118
Awards
5.0
76 Reviews