Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Getting hired into implementation as an EM at least from FAANG PM

Is there anyway to get hired into the implementation practice at McKinsey as an experienced hire coming in as an EM instead of as an associate. I am a Product Manager in Big Tech. Age - 36.

Is there anyway to get hired into the implementation practice at McKinsey as an experienced hire coming in as an EM instead of as an associate. I am a Product Manager in Big Tech. Age - 36.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I actually disagree based on what I have seen. Everyone new joins McKinsey as an associate (i.e. post MBA/with relevant work experience)- including people that were partners in competing firms like Strategy &. The entire point is to get familiar with the McKinsey way of thinking and the unique culture before progressing to senior roles.

However - what is different is that your promotion cycle will differ to others. If you perform better than your peers you will make EM much sooner and will start managing projects in a year or so. Managing projects at McKinsey is not like anything else you might have done which is why this ramp up is needed. Also the EM role at McKinsey is not a higher paying role - your pay is based on your class and your performance. There are senior associates with a very high rating at McKinsey who make as much as a new EM.

I would encourage you to not worry so much about being an associate at 36 - it really is not a big deal as long as you can show that you can get the work done.

Best,

Udayan

I actually disagree based on what I have seen. Everyone new joins McKinsey as an associate (i.e. post MBA/with relevant work experience)- including people that were partners in competing firms like Strategy &. The entire point is to get familiar with the McKinsey way of thinking and the unique culture before progressing to senior roles.

However - what is different is that your promotion cycle will differ to others. If you perform better than your peers you will make EM much sooner and will start managing projects in a year or so. Managing projects at McKinsey is not like anything else you might have done which is why this ramp up is needed. Also the EM role at McKinsey is not a higher paying role - your pay is based on your class and your performance. There are senior associates with a very high rating at McKinsey who make as much as a new EM.

I would encourage you to not worry so much about being an associate at 36 - it really is not a big deal as long as you can show that you can get the work done.

Best,

Udayan

I disagree. Applying out of an MBA, I got an offer as Senior Associate due to my longer pre-MBA experience. So it's definitely possible to negotiate. — Henning on Oct 16, 2020

Okay if you insist. I have never ever heard of direct EM offers at McKinsey for anyone without prior McKinsey experience — Udayan on Oct 16, 2020

That's also vastly not true! I agree that many who even join directly at Partner level will 'play' the Associate role on a study, but there are plenty of direct hires from EM, AP, Partner and Senior Partner these days at McKinsey. — Ken on Oct 23, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, you only join and an EM/PL if you are coming from a similar role within a Management Consuling Firm or the same caliber. It is very rare to join as a generalist EM if you are coming from a different industry. There might be some exeptions (maybe if you join in a particular practice) but they are rare.

Plus it might be challenging for you to join a new industry in a challenging position. Even if you have the skills of an EM, you will be advised to join as an Associate for min. 1 year to learn the consulting toolkit and to familiarize yourself with the consulting world.

I hope this help, please do not hesitate to reach out to me should have any question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

In general, you only join and an EM/PL if you are coming from a similar role within a Management Consuling Firm or the same caliber. It is very rare to join as a generalist EM if you are coming from a different industry. There might be some exeptions (maybe if you join in a particular practice) but they are rare.

Plus it might be challenging for you to join a new industry in a challenging position. Even if you have the skills of an EM, you will be advised to join as an Associate for min. 1 year to learn the consulting toolkit and to familiarize yourself with the consulting world.

I hope this help, please do not hesitate to reach out to me should have any question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

313 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes definitely possible - I had similar cases of my coaching candidates in the past. Of course it depends on your specific background in FAANG and what you actually did (job titles are oftently one thing, what you actually did and achieved sometimes another thing).

The higher your entry rank, the higher the expectation level of your interviewer - so if you join as an experienced hire, make sure even more that you are professionally prepared.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes definitely possible - I had similar cases of my coaching candidates in the past. Of course it depends on your specific background in FAANG and what you actually did (job titles are oftently one thing, what you actually did and achieved sometimes another thing).

The higher your entry rank, the higher the expectation level of your interviewer - so if you join as an experienced hire, make sure even more that you are professionally prepared.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

It boils down to the business needs end of the day. I have seen Mckinsey hiring EMs and Principals/Associate Partner from outside.I quit Accenture Strategy as a Practice Lead/Senior Engagement Manager in the Energy practice in mid 2015, and got a call for Mckinsey for EM in Singapore for the Energy Practice in Nov 2015.. The position was almost open for more than a year because I had applied way back in May 2014.

So definitely lateral hiring at EM and Principal levels in Mckinsey happens. Few days back I saw Mckinsey ads for position of Associate Partner in Australia.

Thanks

Hi,

It boils down to the business needs end of the day. I have seen Mckinsey hiring EMs and Principals/Associate Partner from outside.I quit Accenture Strategy as a Practice Lead/Senior Engagement Manager in the Energy practice in mid 2015, and got a call for Mckinsey for EM in Singapore for the Energy Practice in Nov 2015.. The position was almost open for more than a year because I had applied way back in May 2014.

So definitely lateral hiring at EM and Principal levels in Mckinsey happens. Few days back I saw Mckinsey ads for position of Associate Partner in Australia.

Thanks

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

742 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes that is possible but of course it really depends on how you perform during the interview.

As such, key thing is to prepare yourself to the target standard of the position you want.

Hope this help :)

Hi,

Yes that is possible but of course it really depends on how you perform during the interview.

As such, key thing is to prepare yourself to the target standard of the position you want.

Hope this help :)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

1,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Its definitely possible if you are considering McKinsey Digital/BCG Digital Ventures, which could me more relevant to your than McKinsey Implementation. Although slightly dependent on the geography, there are increasing needs for Product Owner/Manager roles where you could be a great profile!

Its definitely possible if you are considering McKinsey Digital/BCG Digital Ventures, which could me more relevant to your than McKinsey Implementation. Although slightly dependent on the geography, there are increasing needs for Product Owner/Manager roles where you could be a great profile!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Comment for Udayan and Henning: You are both kind of right. :)

A friend of minde was a Partner at BCG, then left, and later joined McKinsey. Of course he did not have to join as an Associate! But he had to go through all roles before he could actually take the partner role. Hence, on his first study he took the Associate role (not for the entire project, just for the first 4 weeks). Then he started EMing for 2 projects, then he went into the AP role. The whole process took about 9 months, before he actually started in the Partner role for which he was hired. Of course the Firm was still paying the regular Partner salary, even during the ramp-Up phase.

Another example from my time in the Lagos Office at McKinsey: we hired a pretty senior guy for an Associate PArtner (AP) position, but in order to learn the roles, he first went into an Associate role. I was his JEM, and my responsibility was to coach him on McKinsey way of working. Once I rolled off the study about 2 months later, he took over my role. And less then a year later (I had been designated full EM in the meantime), he was responsible for me and my team as a full AP.

Cheers, Sidi

Comment for Udayan and Henning: You are both kind of right. :)

A friend of minde was a Partner at BCG, then left, and later joined McKinsey. Of course he did not have to join as an Associate! But he had to go through all roles before he could actually take the partner role. Hence, on his first study he took the Associate role (not for the entire project, just for the first 4 weeks). Then he started EMing for 2 projects, then he went into the AP role. The whole process took about 9 months, before he actually started in the Partner role for which he was hired. Of course the Firm was still paying the regular Partner salary, even during the ramp-Up phase.

Another example from my time in the Lagos Office at McKinsey: we hired a pretty senior guy for an Associate PArtner (AP) position, but in order to learn the roles, he first went into an Associate role. I was his JEM, and my responsibility was to coach him on McKinsey way of working. Once I rolled off the study about 2 months later, he took over my role. And less then a year later (I had been designated full EM in the meantime), he was responsible for me and my team as a full AP.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,360 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, possible, but you would need to come in as a specialist in Tech (for example, into McKinsey Digital). Furthermore, you may receive a downgrade in terms of title for a short period of time. Finally, the best way to ensure you successfully do this (and clarify expectations) is to network! Have those conversations prior to applying so that you can see what role makes sense.

Hi there,

Yes, possible, but you would need to come in as a specialist in Tech (for example, into McKinsey Digital). Furthermore, you may receive a downgrade in terms of title for a short period of time. Finally, the best way to ensure you successfully do this (and clarify expectations) is to network! Have those conversations prior to applying so that you can see what role makes sense.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 438
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 382
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 206
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case