Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,619 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

9

German MBB recruiters say they still hire and I should feel welcome to apply - are they telling the truth?

I applied to McKinsey and Bain Germany, after reaching out to recruiters of these firms via phone - both told me that I should feel welcome to apply and that they do hire despite COVID.

Though, are they telling the truth or is it just that they only want to avoid putting the firms into a negative light?

I am asking because I also plan to apply for BCG - the recruiter there told me the same - but I am afraid that a rejection would lead to another 1.5 years of being blacklisted before I can re-apply, and this would be a pity to happen only because I chose the wrong time to apply.

I applied to McKinsey and Bain Germany, after reaching out to recruiters of these firms via phone - both told me that I should feel welcome to apply and that they do hire despite COVID.

Though, are they telling the truth or is it just that they only want to avoid putting the firms into a negative light?

I am asking because I also plan to apply for BCG - the recruiter there told me the same - but I am afraid that a rejection would lead to another 1.5 years of being blacklisted before I can re-apply, and this would be a pity to happen only because I chose the wrong time to apply.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,619 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If they say there are positions open and that you should apply, there are positions open. When covid hit and they weren't hiring due to pipeline shocks, they told people not to apply!

In terms of being blacklisted, that is a risk that always exists. Just make sure you're maximizing your chances of getting an interview by 1) Networking aggressively and ideally having a referral 2) Having a very strong resume and 3) Having a solid cover letter.

Good luck!

Hi there,

If they say there are positions open and that you should apply, there are positions open. When covid hit and they weren't hiring due to pipeline shocks, they told people not to apply!

In terms of being blacklisted, that is a risk that always exists. Just make sure you're maximizing your chances of getting an interview by 1) Networking aggressively and ideally having a referral 2) Having a very strong resume and 3) Having a solid cover letter.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

3,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Apply only when you are ready and all parts of your application are strong- CV, cover letter, referral, case & interview prep.

They genuinly must have demand and hence inviting you to apply. They wont BS.

Apply only when you are ready and all parts of your application are strong- CV, cover letter, referral, case & interview prep.

They genuinly must have demand and hence inviting you to apply. They wont BS.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

3,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

They do. Churn is not affected by COVID and the firms need to continue hiring to maintain the structure of their pyramids. And I know from several of the candidates that I'm working with that interviews are ongoing.

They do. Churn is not affected by COVID and the firms need to continue hiring to maintain the structure of their pyramids. And I know from several of the candidates that I'm working with that interviews are ongoing.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

They always hire, however, the acceptance rate right now is definitely lower in most of the markets. You should talk to the insiders from the local markets to get the truth. However, what's the alternative? Wait for 1-2 years?

Best

Hi,

They always hire, however, the acceptance rate right now is definitely lower in most of the markets. You should talk to the insiders from the local markets to get the truth. However, what's the alternative? Wait for 1-2 years?

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The only two true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead of face-to-face and that many new consulting projects are being paused.

Therefore, if the restrictions continue for long, Covid can cause a reduction in new hires.

Best,
‚ÄčAntonello

Hi,

Unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The only two true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead of face-to-face and that many new consulting projects are being paused.

Therefore, if the restrictions continue for long, Covid can cause a reduction in new hires.

Best,
‚ÄčAntonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

If they are saying there is an opening then it is the fact.

If your profile met their requirement and they are in freeze hiring, the probability is they will hold your application instead of outright rejection.

So I suggest to prepare well and submit your application

Hi,

If they are saying there is an opening then it is the fact.

If your profile met their requirement and they are in freeze hiring, the probability is they will hold your application instead of outright rejection.

So I suggest to prepare well and submit your application

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there!

If they are telling they hire - they really do.
Of course, due to the situation, the rejection rate may be higher, and here's what you can do to increase your chances:

  • polish your CV and cover letter
  • find a referral
  • get ready for case interviews heavily

There is also an option to find a coach who will help you with all these things.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Hello there!

If they are telling they hire - they really do.
Of course, due to the situation, the rejection rate may be higher, and here's what you can do to increase your chances:

  • polish your CV and cover letter
  • find a referral
  • get ready for case interviews heavily

There is also an option to find a coach who will help you with all these things.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,963 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No need to worry about that, they are indeed hiring.

However, most likely less slots are available this hear, hence the bar is higher, and it will be harder to meet/raise it.

However, this does not change at all the way you should prep :)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No need to worry about that, they are indeed hiring.

However, most likely less slots are available this hear, hence the bar is higher, and it will be harder to meet/raise it.

However, this does not change at all the way you should prep :)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,265 Meetings

11,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey is still hiring in Germany, I helped a few candidates recently with interview invitations there.

In terms of the others, if they told you they are hiring, they are doing so. The real question is, how much they are hiring compared to the past?

This is something only a current insider can tell you. Ideally, you should look for a referral and discuss this topic with someone working there (plus possibly get a referral).

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

McKinsey is still hiring in Germany, I helped a few candidates recently with interview invitations there.

In terms of the others, if they told you they are hiring, they are doing so. The real question is, how much they are hiring compared to the past?

This is something only a current insider can tell you. Ideally, you should look for a referral and discuss this topic with someone working there (plus possibly get a referral).

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 5.8k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 300
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 282
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case